The Managers

Burnley FC managers to the current day

Arthur Sutcliffe - 1893 to 1896

Arthur Sutcliffe - 1893 to 1896

We are introducing a new feature within our Clarets History section, taking a look at the managers of Burnley FC over the years, and there's no place better to start than with our first ever manager, Arthur Sutcliffe.
Harry Bradshaw - 1896 to 1899

Harry Bradshaw - 1896 to 1899

Harry Bradshaw joined Burnley Football Club in 1891 as secretary but became chairman after the club's first manager, Arthur Sutcliffe, had succeeded him as secretary.
Ernest Mangnall - 1899 to 1903

Ernest Mangnall - 1899 to 1903

When manager Harry Bradshaw departed for Woolwich Arsenal in 1899, Burnley turned to Bolton Wanderers director Ernest Mangnall to manage the club into the twentieth century.
Spen Whittaker - 1903 to April 1910

Spen Whittaker - 1903 to April 1910

Following the departure of Ernest Mangnall at the end of the 1902/03 season, the club directors decided on a change of policy and agreed to appoint a dedicated full time team manager.
R. H. Wadge - April to July 1910

R. H. Wadge - April to July 1910

Burnley were left without a manager following the tragic death of Spen Whittaker, and made the decision to wait until the summer to make a new appointment.
John Haworth - July 1910 to December 1924

John Haworth - July 1910 to December 1924

In the summer of 1910 the Burnley Board of Directors were forced to look for a new manager following the tragic death of Spen Whittaker, and the appointment came as something of a surprise and a disappointment to the supporters.
Albert Pickles - January 1925 to September 1932

Albert Pickles - January 1925 to September 1932

Following the tragic death of John Haworth in December 1924 Burnley decided to appoint a new manager from within the club and handed the job to Albert Pickles.
Tom Bromilow - October 1932 to July 1935

Tom Bromilow - October 1932 to July 1935

Following the resignation of Albert Pickles as manager, Burnley took their time in choosing his replacement and in October brought Tom Bromilow back from a coaching role in Holland.


Alf Boland - August 1935 to 1940
- Burnley Wed 22nd June
Cliff Britton - May 1945 to September 1948
- Burnley Fri 24th June
Frank Hill - September 1948 to August 1954
- Burnley Mon 27th June
Alan Brown - August 1954 to July 1957
- Burnley Wed 29th June
Billy Dougall - July 1957 to January 1958
- Burnley Fri 1st July
Joe Brown - January 1976 to February 1977
- Burnley Fri 8th July
Harry Potts - February 1977 to October 1979
- Burnley Mon 11th July
Brian Miller - October 1979 to January 1983
- Burnley Wed 13th July
Frank Casper - January 1983 to June 1983
- Burnley Fri 15th July
John Bond - June 1983 to August 1984
- Burnley Wed 26th September
John Benson - August 1984 to May 1985
- Burnley Wed 20th July
Martin Buchan - June 1985 to October 1985
- Burnley Fri 22nd July
Tommy Cavanagh - October 1985 to May 1986
- Burnley Mon 25th July
Brian Miller - July 1986 to January 1989
- Burnley Wed 27th July
Frank Casper - January 1989 to October 1991
- Burnley Fri 29th July
Jimmy Mullen - October 1991 to February 1996
- Burnley Tue 2nd August
Clive Middlemass - February 1996 to March 1996
- Burnley Thu 4th August
Adrian Heath - March 1996 to June 1997
- Burnley Thu 18th August
Chris Waddle - July 1997 to May 1998
- Burnley Mon 22nd August
Stan Ternent - June 1998 to May 2004
- Burnley Tue 30th August
Steve Cotterill - June 2004 to November 2007
- Burnley Thu 15th September
Owen Coyle - November 2007 to January 2010
- Burnley Tue 11th October
Brian Laws - January 2010 to December 2010
- Burnley Thu 13th October
Eddie Howe - January 2011 to October 2012
- Burnley Thu 18th October

Burnley Match Reports

Trending on the boards