Youth cup tie moved to the Arbories
He added: “It will be nice for the kids to play on Turf Moor as well. The first year apprentices won't have played on a league ground before and I am sure they will be eager to make the most of it.”
That was three days ago, today the club have revealed that the game will be played on Wednesday 6th December, kicking off at 7:00 p.m. with admission £3 for adults and £1 concessions.
It's another big disappointment for the fans, and also for the players, that this game won't be on Turf Moor. Hopefully we'll get through, be drawn at home again, and this time play it where it should be played.
Premiership clubs Arsenal, Chelsea and Wigan, along with Birmingham, are the only other clubs not to be playing their third round ties on their own grounds.
The full draw is:
2nd December
Exeter City v Newcastle United
5th December
Doncaster Rovers v Derby County
Leeds United v Hull City
Yeovil Town v Ipswich Town
Leeds United v Hull City
Yeovil Town v Ipswich Town
6th December
Burnley v Franchise – at Padiham
Leicester v City v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Luton Town v Huddersfield Town
Reading v Blackburn Rovers
Stockport County v Southampton
Sunderland v Preston North End
West Bromwich Albion v Liverpool
Wigan Athletic v Plymouth Argyle – at Robin Park Arena
Leicester v City v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Luton Town v Huddersfield Town
Reading v Blackburn Rovers
Stockport County v Southampton
Sunderland v Preston North End
West Bromwich Albion v Liverpool
Wigan Athletic v Plymouth Argyle – at Robin Park Arena
11th December
Crystal Palace v Stoke City
12th December
Birmingham City v Chesterfield – at Solihull Borough
Sheffield Wednesday v Bolton Wanderers
Swindon Town v Queens Park Rangers
Sheffield Wednesday v Bolton Wanderers
Swindon Town v Queens Park Rangers
13th December
Arsenal v Wycombe Wanderers – at Barnet
Aston Villa v Colchester United
Barnsley v Leyton Orient
Bristol City v Fulham
Cardiff City v Merthyr Tydfil
Chester City v Tottenham Hotspur
Coventry City v Southend United
Macclesfield Town v Everton
Portsmouth v Norwich City
Sheffield United v Watford
Aston Villa v Colchester United
Barnsley v Leyton Orient
Bristol City v Fulham
Cardiff City v Merthyr Tydfil
Chester City v Tottenham Hotspur
Coventry City v Southend United
Macclesfield Town v Everton
Portsmouth v Norwich City
Sheffield United v Watford
14th December
Cambridge United v Crewe Alexandra
Manchester United v Scunthorpe United
Manchester United v Scunthorpe United
15th December
Walsall v Middlesbrough
20th December
Chelsea v Nottingham Forest – at Aldershot Town