We stay with Staveley as Padiham go out

Inkersall Road, Staveley where Padiham went out of the FA Cup on Saturday

There was never any doubt that it would be Staveley going through once Lee Holmes had given them the lead on just nine minutes. Christopher Coy doubled the lead on the quarter hour and six minutes later it was 3-0 through Danny Barlow.

The teams went in at half time with the score at 4-0 after Holmes had netted his second, this time from the penalty spot five minutes before the break and Andrew Fox completed the scoring in stoppage time at the end of the game.

There was an attendance of 90 there to see this Extra Preliminary Round game.

Staveley MW will now host Parkgate in the Preliminary Round in two weeks time. Parkgate also play in the Koolsport North East Counties League but are in the Premier Division, one higher than Staveley.

They are based in Rotherham and won through with a 2-0 away win at Ashton Athletic, a game that attracted a crowd of 35.

Staveley Miners Welfare are now our team and like all the winners in the Extra Preliminary Round, they will pick up prize money of £750.

The 201 eventual winners are now joined by 131 new clubs for the Preliminary Round. The Extra Preliminary Round results and the draw for the Preliminary Round are shown below.

Extra Preliminary Round Results

Ryton 0 Scarborough Athletic 1
Liversedge 0 Whitley Bay 3
Brandon United 1 Chester-Le-Street Town 2
Shildon 4 Sunderland RCA 3
Pickering Town 1 South Shields 4
Ashington 4 Billingham Town 1
Tow Law Town 0 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA 2
West Auckland Town 2 Whickham 1
West Allotment Celtic 1 Tadcaster Albion 2
Norton & Stockton Ancients 2 Penrith 1
Guisborough Town 0 Armthorpe Welfare 3
Bishop Auckland 3 Consett 3
Brighouse Town 1 Dunston UTS 2
Hebburn Town 1 Marske United 1
Whitehaven 4 Team Northumbria 1
Esh Winning 0 Northallerton Town 4
Pontefract Collieries 0 Selby Town 2
Silsden 2 Crook Town 2
Hall Road Rangers 2 Newcastle Benfield 2
Bridlington Town 5 Horden CW 1
Stokesley 1 Thackley 1
Leeds Carnegie 0 Billingham Synthonia 0
Spennymoor Town 1 Bedlington Terriers 0
Morpeth Town v AFC Emley (to be played Tuesday 17th August
Seaham Red Star 0 North Shields 1
Irlam 1 Chadderton 2
Rossendale United 3 Formby 1
Ashton Athletic 0 Parkgate 2
Hallam 2 Atherton Collieries 3
Ramsbottom United 4 Winsford United 1
Leek CSOB 1 Bootle 1
New Mills 10 (ten) Alsager Town 2
Holker Old Boys 1 Abbey Hey 1
Daisy Hill 0 Congleton Town 8
North End 2 Wigan Robin Park 2
Runcorn Linnets 1 Maine Road 1
Nelson v Atherton LR (walkover for Atherton LR)
MW 5 Padiham 0
Flixton 0 Bacup Borough 3
Nostell MW 1 St Helens Town 1
Colne 2 Ashton Town 0
Cheadle Town 3 Squires Gate 0
MW 4 AFC Liverpool 1
Willenhall Town 0 Bartley Green 6
Coalville Town 1 Stone Dominoes 1
Loughborough University 1 Stratford Town 4
Boldmere St Michaels 0 Westfields 1
Coventry Sphinx 3 Castle Vale 0
Juniors 1 Heather St Johns 1
Causeway United 2 Ellesmere Rangers 1
Rocester 1 Pilkington XXX 2
Eccleshall 3 Southam United 0
Cradley Town 3 Malvern Town 4
Shifnal Town 1 Dudley Town 1
Muxloe 4 Walsall Wood 2
0 Tipton Town 5
Bardon Hill Sports 2 Bewdley Town 5
Tividale 1 Oadby Town 2
Pelsall Villa 0 Dosthill Colts 2
Bridgnorth Town 4 Highgate United 0
Ledbury Town v Castle Vale JKS (walkover for Castle Vale JKS)
AFC Wulfrunians 1 Heath Hayes 3
Brocton 4 Coleshill Town 4
Nuneaton Griff 2 Studley 1
Norton United 3 Hinckley 0
Biddulph Victoria 1 Wellington 1
Wednesfield 2 Bolehall Swifts 0
Gedling Town 2 Boston Town 2
Blackstones 1 Maltby Main 1
Heanor Town 0 Borrowash Victoria 0
Long Eaton United 1 Barton Town Old Boys 1
Holbeach United 0 Radcliffe Olympic 1
Wisbech Town 5 St Andrews 0
Rossington Main 0 Shirebrook Town 3
Greenwood Meadows 2 Winterton Rangers 4
Teversal 0 Bottesford Town 0
Barrow Town 2 Arnold Town 1
Dunkirk 4 Dinnington Town 3
Gedling MW 2 Holwell Sports 2
Holbrook Sports 4 Sleaford Town 0
Lincoln Moorlands Railway 3 Friar Lane & Epworth 1
Deeping Rangers 0 Gresley 2
Haverhill Rovers 2 Hadleigh United 1
Diss Town 1 Daventry United 2
Brantham Athletic 4 Woodbridge Town 2
Neots Town 2 Dereham Town 0
Potton United 1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2
Newmarket Town 3 Yaxley 0
Whitton United 1 Thetford Town 1
Northampton Spencer 0 Leiston 2
Wellingborough Town 3 Kirkley & Pakefield 0
Walsham Le Willows 1 Long Buckby 4
Team Bury 2 Ampthill Town 1
Ely City 4 Raunds Town 0
Wroxham 5 Rothwell Corinthians 1
Felixstowe & Walton United 4 Mildenhall Town 1
Great Yarmouth Town 0 Norwich United 4
March Town United 1 Gorleston 0
St Ives Town 2 Cogenhoe United 3
Rothwell Town 3 Desborough Town 4
Godmanchester Rovers 1 AFC Kempston Rovers 1
St Margaretsbury 2 Welwyn Garden City 1 (played at Welwyn)
Biggleswade United 1 Newport Pagnell Town 4
Saffron Walden Town 3 Mauritius Sports Association 2
Hadley 0 Barking 0
Kentish Town 1 Stansted 0
Chalfont St Peter 1 Stotfold 0
Clapton 0 Stanway Rovers 4
Burnham Ramblers 2 Hoddesdon Town 1
Oxhey Jets 3 Hatfield Town 2
Bethnal Green United 4 Basildon United 0
& Pitsea 4 Dunstable Town 1
Takeley 0 Hertford Town 4
Cockfosters 2 Hullbridge Sports 1
Kingsbury London Tigers 1 FC Clacton 2 (played at Aveley FC)
Witham Town 3 Wembley 0
Colney Heath 3 Broxbourne Borough V&E 0
Langford 1 Aylesbury United 3
Tring Athletic 2 Enfield 1893 0
Leverstock Green 1 Harefield United 2
Haringey Borough 3 Hillingdon Borough 0
London APSA 3 Halstead Town 3
Hanwell Town 1 London Colney 3
Royston Town 1 Crawley Green 2
Eton Manor 3 Bedford 0
Barkingside 0 Southend Manor 2
Cobham 2 Wick 0
Hassocks 7 Eastbourne United 1
Farnham Town 2 Badshot Lea 1
Molesey 0 Hartley Wintney 2
Croydon 5 Crowborough Athletic 2
Chessington & Hook United 1 Raynes Park Vale 2
Alresford Town 5 Herne Bay 2
St Francis Rangers 1 Banstead Athletic 3
Sidley United 0 Lancing 3
Binfield 3 Crawley Down 2
Horley Town 4 Ash United 1
East Grinstead Town 2 Holyport 0
Camberley Town 2 Petersfield Town 1
Cove 1 Three Bridges 1
Alton Town 4 Chichester City 1
Erith Town 2 Colliers Wood United 1
Arundel 4 Hailsham Town 1
Greenwich Borough 1 South Park 2
Epsom & Ewell 3 Shoreham 0
Holmesdale 0 Erith & Belvedere 2
Mile Oak 0 Tunbridge Wells 1
Egham Town1 Guildford City 3
Littlehampton Town 1 Beckenham Town 1
Hythe Town 4 Bookham 0
Selsey 1 Worthing United 4
Lordswood 1 Pagham 5
Norton Sports 2 Redhill 0
Flackwell Heath 2 Oakwood 1
Deal Town 3 Sandhurst Town 0
Frimley Green 0 Peacehaven & Telscombe 4
Lingfield 1 Sevenoaks Town 0
Dorking 0 Bracknell Town 5
Mole Valley SCR 0 Chertsey Town 5
VCD Athletic 3 AFC Uckfield 1
East Preston 1 Ringmer 4
Brading Town 1 Romsey Town 1
Bradford Town 1 Wootton Bassett Town 1
Fairford Town 0 Lydney Town 0
Christchurch 0 Hamble ASSC 1
Ringwood Town 5 Cowes Sports 0
Thame United 3 Shrivenham 0
Hayling United 1 Blackfield & Langley 2
Lymington Town 1 Moneyfield 3
Highworth Town 2 Melksham Town 1
Bournemouth 1 Abingdon Town 0
Totton & Eling 2 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0
Wantage Town 2 Shortwood United 3
Downton 0 Bitton 2
Hallen 4 Winchester City 1
Milton United 0 Witney United 2
Bristol Manor Farm 5 Ardley United 3
Calne Town 2 Corsham Town 1
Amesbury Town 0 Almondsbury UWE 5
Newport (IW) 1 Kidlington 0
New Milton Town 1 Longwell Green Sports 1
Bicester Town 0 Westbury United 2
Warminster Town 1 Reading Town 2
Fareham Town 3 Clanfield 85 1
Hook Norton 1 Laverstock & Ford 6 (played at Laverstock)
Brockenhurst 0 Old Woodstock Town 1
Larkhall Athletic 5 Gillingham Town 1
Bridport 3 Welton Rovers 0
Launceston 0 Bodmin Town 3
Willand Rovers 2 Merthyr Town 0
Sherborne Town2 Portishead Town 1
Elmore 1 Hamworthy United 5
St Blazey 1 Torpoint Athletic 1
Odd Down 1 Verwood Town 1
Street 4 Barnstaple Town 1
Buckland Athletic 4 Radstock Town 4
Brislington 0 Wellington 1
Keynsham Town 0 Tavistock 2
Saltash United 1 Bishop Sutton 1
Poole Town 3 Dawlish Town 0
Ilfracombe Town 4 Falmouth Town 4

Preliminary Round Draw

Spennymoor Town v Silsden or Crook Town
Selby Town v Ossett Albion
Chester-le-Street Town v Scarborough Athletic
South Shields v Dunston UTS
Hall Road Rangers or Newcastle Benfield v North Shields
Armthorpe Welfare v Hebburn Town or Marske United
Wakefield v Ashington
Morpeth Town or AFC Emley v Northallerton Town
Garforth Town v Tadcaster Albion
Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA v Durham City
Stokesley or Thackley v Harrogate Railway Athletic
Leeds Carnegie or Billingham Synthonia v West Auckland Town
Shildon v Bridlington Town
Whitehaven v Norton & Stockton Ancients
Bishop Auckland or Consett v Whitley Bay
Radcliffe Borough v Lancaster City
Hemsworth MW v Bamber Bridge
Holker Old Boys or Abbey Hey v Trafford
Curzon Ashton v Congleton Town
Cheadle Town v Ramsbottom United
Skelmersdale United v AFC Fylde
New Mills v Chadderton
Bacup Borough v Clitheroe
Staveley MW v Parkgate
Leek CSOB or Bootle v Warrington Town
Atherton Collieries v Prescot Cables
Nostell MW or St Helens Town v Glossop North End or Wigan Robin Park
Sheffield v Colne
Leigh Genesis v Runcorn Linnets or Maine Road
Salford City v Chorley
Atherton LR v Woodley Sports
Rossendale United v Cammell Laird
Mossley AFC v Witton Albion
Rugby Town v Atherstone Town
Castle Vale JKS v Wednesfield
Pilkington XXX v Bromsgrove Rovers
Leek Town v Eccleshall
Bridgnorth Town v Coventry Sphinx
Kidsgrove Athletic v Biddulph Victoria or Wellington AFC
Causeway United v Bartley Green
Bewdley Town v Sutton Coldfield Town
Tipton Town v Stratford Town
Pegasus Juniors or Heather St Johns v Brocton or Coleshill Town
Westfields v Market Drayton Town
Oadby Town v Malvern Town
Stourport Swifts v Dosthill Colts
Bedworth United v Shifnal Town or Dudley Town
Rushall Olympic v Romulus
Kirby Muxloe v Norton United
Coalville Town or Stone Dominoes v Heath Hayes
Newcastle Town v Nuneaton Griff
Lincoln United v Boston Town
Teversal or Bottesford Town v Barrow Town
Loughborough Dynamo v Shepshed Dynamo
Gresley v Quorn
Long Eaton United or Barton Town Old Boys v Shirebrook Town
Dunkirk v Grantham Town
Spalding United v Goole AFC
Brigg Town v Rainworth MW
Blackstones or Maltby Main v Winterton Rangers
Glapwell v Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Carlton Town v Heanor Town or Borrowash Victoria
Gedling MW or Holwell Sports v Barwell
Radcliffe Olympic v Wisbech Town
Belper Town v Holbrook Sports
Long Buckby v Daventry United
Norwich United v Godmanchester Rovers or AFC Kempston Rovers
Wellingborough Town v Haverhill Rovers
Daventry Town v Needham Market
Whitton United or Thetford Town v Woodford United
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby v Soham Town Rangers
AFC Sudbury v Stamford AFC
March Town United v Desborough Town
Felixstowe & Walton United v Team Bury
Wroxham v Ely City
Cogenhoe United v Leiston
Newmarket Town v Biggleswade Town
Brantham Athletic v St Neots Town
North Greenford United v Bowers & Pitsea
Arlesey Town v Aylesbury
Witham Town v Ilford
Kentish Town v Bethnal Green United
Crawley Green v Harefield United
Hadley or Barking v Redbridge
Waltham Forest v Enfield Town
Hitchin Town v Ware
London APSA or Halstead Town v Stanway Rovers
Burnham Ramblers v Haringey Borough
Oxhey Jets v St Margaretsbury
Burnham v Chalfont St Peter
Marlow v London Colney
Uxbridge v Tilbury
Tring Athletic v AFC Hayes
Southend Manor v Brentwood Town
Newport Pagnell Town v Potters Bar Town
Colney Heath v FC Clacton
Harlow Town v Barton Rovers
Aylesbury United v Eton Manor
Maldon & Tiptree v Hertford Town
Romford v Beaconsfield SYCOB
Leighton Town v Heybridge Swifts
East Thurrock United v Waltham Abbey
Cheshunt v Cockfosters
Saffron Walden Town v Great Wakering Rovers
Wingate & Finchley v Northwood
Thamesmead Town v Littlehampton Town or Beckenham Town
Binfield v Camberley Town
AFC Totton v Sholing
Norton Sports v Banstead Athletic
Hartley Wintney v Whitehawk
Fleet Town v Bedfont Town
Lingfield v Corinthian Casuals
Epsom & Ewell v Flackwell Heath
Deal Town v Hythe Town
Whitstable Town v Croydon
Cobham v Alresford Town
Leatherhead v Burgess Hill Town
Peacehaven & Telscombe v Ashford Town (Middx)
Chipstead v Whyteleafe
Guildford City v Cove or Three Bridges
Ramsgate v Godalming Town
Walton & Hersham v Bracknell Town
Ashford Town v Erith Town or Colliers Wood United - walkover for Erith Town or Colliers Wood United
Faversham Town v Pagham
Chertsey Town v Chatham Town
Alton Town v Merstham
Raynes Park Vale v East Grinstead Town
VCD Athletic v Eastbourne Town
Walton Casuals v Worthing United
Horley Town v Metropolitan Police
Sittingbourne v Andover
Tunbridge Wells v Dulwich Hamlet
Lancing v Slough Town
Hassocks v Farnham Town
Bognor Regis Town v Ringmer
Worthing v Arundel
South Park v Horsham YMCA
Gosport Borough v Erith & Belvedere
Old Woodstock Town v Laverstock & Ford
Bitton AFC v Fareham Town
Reading Town v Newport (IOW)
Almondsbury UWE v Bradford Town or Wootton Bassett Town
Blackfield & Langley v Almondsbury Town
Bournemouth v Highworth Town
Cinderford Town v North Leigh
Hallen v Bristol Manor Farm
Hungerford Town v Moneyfields
Calne Town v Brading Town or Romsey Town
Bishop's Cleeve v Westbury United
Thatcham Town v Witney United
Thame United v Fairford Town or Lydney Town
Ringwood Town v Yate Town
Mangotsfield United v Abingdon United
Totton & Eling v Shortwood United
New Milton Town_ or Longwell Green Sports v Hamble ASSC
Bridgwater Town v Street
Frome Town v Ilfracombe Town or Falmouth Town AFC
Bideford v Wimborne Town
Willand Rovers v Buckland Athletic or Radstock Town Paulton Rovers v Larkhall Athletic
Bridport v Clevedon Town
Wellington AFC v Bodmin Town
St Blazey or Torpoint Athletic v Odd Down or Verwood Town
Poole Town v Saltash United or Bishop Sutton
Hamworthy United v Sherborne Town
Tavistock v Taunton Town