We need a replay in our FA Cup tie

The replay will be played at Cantilever Park

Home side Bamber Bridge looked the better of the two teams in the first half yesterday although there wasn't too much to choose between the teams and they went in at half time with the score still at 0-0.

That changed after the break with Warrington Town taking the game to the home side and after a sustained spell of pressure they took the lead just eight minutes into the half as a Tony Evans shot took a deflection as he hit it through a crowded penalty area.

Warrington remained on top and a second goal would surely have secured their place in the next round. It just wouldn't come and four minutes from time they were left facing what was, in the end, an undeserved replay when Chris Thompson headed home from close range to draw Bamber Bridge level.

With the draw due tomorrow and the replay on Tuesday we'll soon know where the Clarets Mad game will be in the Third Round Qualifying, the first round so far that does not see any new teams enter.

Our game is one of 25 of the 80 ties that need a replay. The biggest winners were Chelmsford City who beat Chertsey 7-0 at their Melbourne Park with Sam Higgins scoring four of their goals. Chelmsford, like Burnley, are known as the Clarets.

Clarets Mad Road to Wembley (Results so far)

Extra-Preliminary Round
Staveley Miners Welfare 5 Padiham 0

Preliminary Round
Staveley Miners Welfare 1 Parkgate 3

First Round Qualifying
Parkgate 1 Warrington Town 3

Second Round Qualifying
Bamber Bridge 1 Warrington Town 1

The Second Round Qualifying Results

Frickley Athletic 2 Newcastle Benfield 1
Bamber Bridge 1 Warrington Town 1
Norton & Stockton Ancients 2 Leigh Genesis 1
New Mills 0 Harrogate Town 2
Vauxhall Motors 5 Blyth Spartans AFC 1
North Ferriby United 5 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2
Dunston UTS 1 Mossley AFC 2
Ashington 1 Thackley 0
Colwyn Bay 1 Guiseley AFC 1
Nantwich Town 2 Whitley Bay 3
FC United of Manchester 2 Gainsborough Trinity 1
Hyde 0 Droylsden 0
Ashton United 1 FC Halifax Town 2
Stalybridge Celtic 1 Alfreton Town 1
Shildon 2 Skelmersdale United 0
Sheffield 2 Northwich Victoria 2
Workington 2 West Auckland Town 1
Boston United 2 Worcester City 3
Ilkeston Town v Lincoln Moorlands Railway - walkover for Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Tipton Town 2 Market Drayton Town 0
Eastwood Town 1 Stafford Rangers 1
Brigg Town 3 Nuneaton Town 3
Coleshill Town 5 Lincoln United 1
Hinckley United 2 Coventry Sphinx 0
Oadby Town 1 Radcliffe Olympic 3
Barwell 3 Coalville Town 2
Loughborough Dynamo 0 Redditch United 2
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2 Mickleover Sports 2
Brackley Town 1 Buxton 3
Carlton Town 0 Matlock Town 1
Bedworth United 0 Corby Town 1
Newcastle Town 5 Wednesfield 3
Solihull Moors 2 Kidsgrove Athletic 0
AFC Telford United 5 Stourbridge 2
Hythe Town 4 Erith & Belvedere 1
Erith Town 1 Dover Athletic 5
Bury Town 2 Grays Athletic 2
Chesham United 2 Wealdstone 2
Braintree 2 Welling United 0
Tooting & Mitcham United 1 Staines Town 4
Bishop's Stortford 2 Bromley 2
Cambridge City 2 Hitchin Town 2
Billericay Town 1 Concord Rangers 1
Folkestone Invicta 1 Leiston 1
Lewes 2 Harlow Town 0
AFC Hornchurch 0 Brentwood Town 0
East Thurrock United 1 Carshalton Athletic 1
Hendon 2 Maldon & Tiptree 1
Enfield Town 1 Worthing 0
North Greenford United 1 Felixstowe & Walton United 1
Needham Market 0 Chipstead 0
Romford 0 Hampton & Richmond Borough 4
Canvey Island 1 Whitstable Town 0
Redbridge 1 Harrow Borough 2
Burnham 2 Whitehawk 6
Bedford Town 0 Boreham Wood 2
Thurrock 3 Stamford AFC 1
Cray Wanderers 2 Ebbsfleet United 2
St Albans City 3 Beckenham Town 1
Metropolitan Police 2 Burgess Hill Town 1
Margate 1 Kingstonian 1
Dartford 2 Lowestoft Town 1
Chelmsford City 7 Chertsey Town 0
Hamble ASSC 2 v Old Woodstock Town 1
Eastleigh 2 Bognor Regis Town 0
Sholing 2 Salisbury City 2
Chippenham Town 0 Farnborough 1
Havant & Waterlooville 1 Frome Town 0
Mangotsfield United 1 Dorchester Town 4
Paulton Rovers 0 Didcot Town 1
Bristol Manor Farm 2 Basingstoke Town 2
Sherborne Town 1 Hungerford Town 2
Bashley 2 Fleet Town 2
Poole Town 1 Thame United 1
Guildford City 1 Clevedon Town 2
Bishop's Cleeve 1 Woking 2
Gloucester City 0 Weston Super Mare 2
Swindon Supermarine 3 Weymouth 0
Maidenhead United 1 Truro City 0
Alton Town 2 Cinderford Town 2