The FA Cup takes us to Swindon

Our continued misfortune in this competition didn't abate in the last round with our team Stalybridge Celtic going out to Eastwood, bringing with it a fifth defeat in six rounds since we kicked off the competition back in August with Padiham in the extra-preliminary round.

Now, into the first round proper, we are with Eastwood Town, winners against Stalybridge, from the Blue Square Bet North and they travel to Wiltshire to face Swindon Supermarine of the Zamaretto Premier League, surprise and controversial winners in the last round against Bath City.

Eastwood, despite Supermarine having home advantage, should go into the game as favourites, but they were beaten 2-1 in the league last night at Harrogate Town which brought to an end a run of five consecutive away victories. They are currently 15th in the table with 4 wins and 9 defeats.

With cup competitions, Supermarine haven't played a league game since mid-October and have played once, last Saturday, since their dramatic stoppage time winner against Bath City in a replay led them to this tie.

That follow up game was another goal glut and another win, this time in the FA Trophy against Paulton. They trailed 2-1 at half time but within ten minutes of the start of the second half were 4-2 up. Paulton drew level before yet another late winner saw Supermarine progress.

This weekend's game will be played on Saturday afternoon at 3:00 p.m. and any Burnley fans in the area who are not travelling to Norwich can get in on a cheap ticket. Prices are £10 adults and £5 concessions but season ticket holders of Premier League and Football League clubs, on production of their season ticket, can purchase a ticket for £6.

Given our run in the competition you would expect Swindon Supermarine to win the game, but our luck has to change soon.

First Round Draw

Colchester United v Bradford City
Corby Town v Luton Town
Harrow Borough v Chesterfield
Notts County v Gateshead
Stevenage v Milton Keynes Franchise
Southport v Sheffield Wednesday
Rotherham United v York City
Havant & Waterlooville v Droylsden
Bury v Exeter City
Cheltenham Town v Morecambe
Hayes & Yeading United v Wycombe Wanderers
Dagenham & Redbridge v Leyton Orient
AFC Wimbledon v Ebbsfleet United
Lincoln City v Nuneaton Town
Mansfield Town v Torquay United
Hereford United v Hythe Town
AFC Bournemouth v Tranmere Rovers
Chelmsford City v Hendon
Swindon Supermarine v Eastwood Town
Rushden & Diamonds v Yeovil Town
Southampton v Shrewsbury Town
Cambridge United v Huddersfield Town
Burton Albion v Oxford United
Gillingham v Dover Athletic
Tamworth v Crewe Alexandra
Darlington v Bristol Rovers
Guiseley v Crawley Town
Brighton & Hove Albion v Woking
Macclesfield Town v Southend United
Rochdale v FC United of Manchester
Carlisle United v Tipton Town
Dartford v Port Vale
Forest Green Rovers v Northampton Town
Fleetwood Town v Walsall
Barnet v Charlton Athletic
Plymouth Argyle v Swindon Town
Accrington Stanley v Oldham Athletic
Hartlepool United v Vauxhall Motors
Stockport County v Peterborough United
Brentford v Aldershot Town