The FA Cup takes us to Bamber Bridge

Bamber Bridge - venue for our next cup tie

We are very much back in the North West with this tie, and Bamber Bridge have won through with victories against Hemsworth Miners Welfare and Bacup Borough who they defeated 2-0 on Saturday at home courtesy of two late goals from Martin Crowder and Paul Lloyd in front of 152 spectators.

The win over Hemsworth MW had also come at their home ground, the QED Stadium. Having drawn the first game 0-0 they recorded a 4-1 replay win to set up the tie with Bacup Borough.

The two clubs, Warrington Town and Bamber Bridge, both play in the First Division North of the Evo-Stik League. Both have nine points, but Warrington have played five games whilst Bamber Bridge have a 100% record with three wins out of three.

We might get some sort of clue as to the outcome of this tie which takes place on Saturday 25th September. The two sides meet in the league four days earlier, again at the QED Stadium. Given the way the cup run has started for the Clarets Mad teams you have to think Bamber Bridge must be favourites.

The full draw for the Second Round Qualifying

Frickley Athletic v Newcastle Benfield
Bamber Bridge v Warrington Town
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Leigh Genesis
Curzon Ashton or New Mills v Harrogate Town
Vauxhall Motors v Blyth Spartans AFC
North Ferriby United v Stocksbridge Park Steels
Dunston UTS v Mossley AFC
Ashington v Thackley
Marine or Colwyn Bay v Guiseley AFC
Nantwich Town v Whitley Bay
FC United Of Manchester v Gainsborough Trinity
Hyde v Droylsden
Prescot Cables or Ashton United v FC Halifax Town
Stalybridge Celtic v Alfreton Town
Tadcaster Albion or Shildon v Skelmersdale United
Woodley Sports or Sheffield v Northwich Victoria
Workington v West Auckland Town
Boston United v Worcester City
Ilkeston Town v Lincoln Moorlands Railway or Gresley
Tipton Town v Market Drayton Town
Eastwood Town v Stafford Rangers
Spalding United or Brigg Town v Nuneaton Town
Coleshill Town v Lincoln United
Hinckley United v Coventry Sphinx
Oadby Town v Winterton Rangers or Radcliffe Olympic
Barwell v Coalville Town
Loughborough Dynamo v Redditch United
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby v Mickleover Sports
Leamington or Brackley Town v Buxton
Carlton Town or Dunkirk v Matlock Town
Bartley Green or Bedworth United v Corby Town
Newcastle Town v Wednesfield
Solihull Moors v Kidsgrove Athletic
AFC Telford United v Stourbridge
Hythe Town v Erith & Belvedere
Erith Town v Dover Athletic
Bury Town v Grays Athletic
Chesham United v Wealdstone
Braintree Town v Welling United
Tooting & Mitcham United v Staines Town
Bishop's Stortford v Bromley
Cambridge City v Hitchin Town
Billericay Town v Concord Rangers
Folkestone Invicta v Leiston
Lewes v Harlow Town or Bethnal Green United
AFC Hornchurch v Brentwood Town
East Thurrock United v Carshalton Athletic
Hendon v Maldon & Tiptree
Enfield Town v Ashford Town (Middx) or Worthing
North Greenford United v Felixstowe & Walton United
Needham Market v Chipstead
Romford or Crawley Green v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Canvey Island v Whitstable Town
Redbridge v Harrow Borough
Burnham v Whitehawk
Stanway Rovers or Bedford Town v Boreham Wood
Thurrock v Biggleswade Town or Stamford AFC
Cray Wanderers v Ebbsfleet United
St Albans City v Beckenham Town
Metropolitan Police v Burgess Hill Town
Margate v Kingstonian
Dartford v Lowestoft Town
Chelmsford City v Chertsey Town
Hamble ASSC or Wootton Bassett Town v Old Woodstock Town
Eastleigh v Bognor Regis Town
Sholing v Highworth Town or Salisbury City
Chippenham Town v Farnborough
Havant & Waterlooville v Frome Town
Mangotsfield United v Dorchester Town
Tiverton Town or Paulton Rovers v Cirencester Town or Didcot Town
Almondsbury Town or Bristol Manor Farm v Basingstoke Town
Sherborne Town v Hungerford Town
Bashley v Fleet Town
Poole Town v Thame United
Guildford City v Clevedon Town
Bishop's Cleeve v Woking
Gloucester City v Weston Super Mare
Swindon Supermarine v Weymouth
Maidenhead United v Truro City
Alton Town v Cinderford Town