And it's Supermarine in the cup

Swindon Supermarine denied as the Eastwood goalkeeper Danby punches clear
That's six defeats in seven now for us in our 'Road to Wembley' after what Eastwood described as a horror show from their team in the first half.

Ashan Holgate gave the Wiltshire side the lead on 16 minutes. Man of the match Nick Stanley hit a shot from the edge of the box that goalkeeper Danby pushed aside only to see Ashan Holgate hit home the rebound.

On the half hour it was 2-0 through Ben Wells. Again Stanley was the architect as he got down the left and pulled the ball back. Wells' first shot was blocked but he was first onto the rebound to fire home.

2-0 at half time and Eastwood were thankful it was only a two goal deficit. They needed to improve after the break and they did with a goal just two minutes in. They won a free kick some 35-yards from goal and Lee Stevenson hammered it home.

It was one way traffic for much of the second half but Eastwood couldn't find that equaliser as Supermarine somehow managed to hang on and win their passport into round two.

It's a massive achievement for Swindon Supermarine who entered the competition in the first round qualifying and have now beaten Brading Town, Weymouth, Hungerford Town, Bath City and Eastwood Town to reach this stage.

Clarets Mad Road to Wembley (Results so far)

Extra-Preliminary Round
Staveley Miners Welfare 5 Padiham 0
attendance 90
(winners receive £750 prize money)

Preliminary Round
Staveley Miners Welfare 1 Parkgate 3
attendance 110
(winners receive £1,500 prize money)

First Round Qualifying
Parkgate 1 Warrington Town 3
attendance 122
(winners receive £3,000 prize money)

Second Round Qualifying
Bamber Bridge 1 Warrington Town 1
attendance 223
Warrington Town 4 Bamber Bridge 2
attendance 236
(winners receive £4,500 prize money)

Third Round Qualifying
Warrington Town 1 Stalybridge Celtic 3
attendance 429
(winners receive £7,500 prize money)

Fourth Round Qualifying
Stalybridge Celtic 1 Eastwood Town 2
attendance 659
(winners receive £12,500 prize money)

First Round Proper
Swindon Supermarine 2 Eastwood Town 1
attendance 2,603
(winners receive £18,000 prize money)

First Round Results

Colchester United 4 Bradford City 3
Corby Town 1 Luton Town 1
Harrow Borough 0 Chesterfield 2
Notts County 2 Gateshead 0
Stevenage 0 Milton Keynes Franchise 0
Southport 2 Sheffield Wednesday 5
Rotherham United 0 York City 0
Havant & Waterlooville 0 Droylsden 2
Bury 2 Exeter City 0
Cheltenham Town 1 Morecambe 0
Hayes & Yeading United 1 Wycombe Wanderers2
Dagenham & Redbridge 1 Leyton Orient 1
AFC Wimbledon 0 Ebbsfleet United 0
Lincoln City 1 Nuneaton Town 0
Mansfield Town 0 Torquay United 1
Hereford United 5 Hythe Town 1
AFC Bournemouth 5 Tranmere Rovers 3
Chelmsford City 3 Hendon 2
Swindon Supermarine 2 v Eastwood Town 1
Rushden & Diamonds 0 Yeovil Town 1
Southampton 2 Shrewsbury Town 0
Cambridge United 0 Huddersfield Town 0
Burton Albion 1 Oxford United 0
Gillingham 0 Dover Athletic 2
Tamworth 2 v Crewe Alexandra 1
Darlington 2 Bristol Rovers 1
Guiseley 0 Crawley Town 5
Brighton & Hove Albion 0 Woking 0
Macclesfield Town 2 Southend United 2
Rochdale 2 FC United of Manchester 3
Carlisle United 6 Tipton Town 0
Dartford 1 Port Vale 1
Forest Green Rovers 0 Northampton Town 3
Fleetwood Town 1 Walsall 1
Barnet 0 Charlton Athletic 0
Plymouth Argyle 0 Swindon Town 4
Accrington Stanley 3 Oldham Athletic 2
Hartlepool United 0 Vauxhall Motors 0
Stockport County 1 Peterborough United 1
Brentford 1 Aldershot Town 1

Second Round Draw

Sheffield Wednesday v Northampton Town
Burton Albion v Chesterfield
Cambridge United or Huddersfield Town v Macclesfield Town or Southend United
AFC Wimbledon or Ebbsfleet United v Stevenage or Milton Keynes Franchise
Hartlepool United or Vauxhall Motors v Yeovil Town
Bury v Stockport County or Peterborough United
Notts County v AFC Bournemouth
Droylsden v Dagenham & Redbridge or Leyton Orient
Crawley Town v Swindon Town
Brighton & Hove Albion or Woking v FC United of Manchester
Southampton v Cheltenham Town
Torquay United v Fleetwood Town or Walsall
Barnet or Charlton Athletic v Corby Town or Luton Town
Colchester United v Swindon Supermarine
Hereford United v Lincoln City
Dartford or Port Vale v Accrington Stanley
Wycombe Wanderers v Chelmsford City
Carlisle United v Tamworth
Dover Athletic v Brentford or Aldershot Town
Darlington v Rotherham United or York City