Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 27th July 2011

Wednesday, 27th July 2011
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 37,341  
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 11,577  
        
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  2 10,153  
        
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  2 MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  1 9,600  
        
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 10,055  
        
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  1 8,028  
        
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  1 ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 13,727  
        
Tuesday, 26th July 2011
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 14,553  
        
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  2 16,430  
        
  EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 2,989  
        
  FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1 14,700  
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  1 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  2 6,800  
        
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 12,735  
        
  RANGERS (0)  0 MALMO (SWE) (1)  1 28,828  
        
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  2 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 12,800  
        
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  0 2,223  
        
Monday, 25th July 2011
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 5,035  
        
Sunday, 24th July 2011
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 6,232  
  Swanson 70
McKeown 46
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 12,523  
    Stokes 14
Ki 63
  
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round South & West Region
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  2 454  
        
Saturday, 23rd July 2011
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 10,001  
        
  MOTHERWELL (2)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 4,190  
  Hammell 25
Murphy 28
Lasley 77
    
  RANGERS (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 49,083  
  Naismith 58
Obua 16
  
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  2 1,761  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (2)  2 596  
        
  DEVERONVALE (N/L) (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  3 400  
        
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  1 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (1)  1 416  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Forfar Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (3)  6 404  
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 443  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Peterhead won 5-4 on penalties
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  1 1,098  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  2 1,368  
        
  1st Round South & West Region
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  5 719  
        
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 247  
        
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  0 1,272  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CLYDE (SCD3) (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (2)  2 472  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Berwick Rangers won 4-3 on penalties
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 1,292  
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  2 789  
        
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  8 374  
        
Thursday, 21st July 2011
UEFA Europa League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BOHEMIANS (1)  1 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  1 2,000  
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 3-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (3)  5 LLANELLI (0)  0 12,000  
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 6-2 on aggregate
  DUNDEE UNITED (3)  3 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (1)  2 11,306  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Slask Wroclaw won on the away goals rule
  FULHAM (1)  4 CRUSADERS (0)  0 15,676  
        
Fulham won 7-1 on aggregate
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (3)  5 THE NEW SAINTS (0)  2 2,650  
        
Midtylland won 8-3 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (1)  2 SHAKHTYOR KARAGANDA (KAZ) (0)  0 1,500  
        
St. Patrick's Athletic won 3-2 on aggregate
  VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (2)  3 GLENTORAN (0)  0 5,500  
        
Vorskla Poltava won 5-0 on aggregate