Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 9th October 2010

Saturday, 9th October 2010
2012 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group D
  FRANCE (0)  2 ROMANIA (0)  0 79,299  
  Remy 83
Gourcuff 90+3
    
  Group F
  ISRAEL (0)  1 CROATIA (2)  2 21,000  
  Shechter 81
Kranjcar 36 (pen), 41
  
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 5,339  
  Weston 4
Furman 14
Taylor 46
Stephens 65 (pen)
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 7,348  
  LuaLua 61
Pugh 90+2 (pen)
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,599  
  Madine 68
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 4,211  
    Novak 34
Pilkington 42
Rhodes 78
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 3,047  
  Hartley 44
Liddle 90
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 7,083  
  Baldock 55
Kouo-Doumbe 62
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 7,738  
  Wright-Phillips 4
Bolasie 82
Benson 35, 90
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 3,150  
    Freeman 66
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 17,445  
  Buxton 52
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 19,293  
  Lambert 42
Lallana 56
    
  WALSALL (2)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 3,776  
  Reid 32
Richards 43
Harley 53
  
npower League Two
  BARNET (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 2,435  
    Osborne 65
Adeyemi 69
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 3,042  
  Harrad 50
Ainsworth 16
Sandell 41
  
  BURY (2)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,164  
  Lowe 13, 45
Ajose 57
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,016  
  Smikle 60
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 6,557  
  Whitaker 27 (pen)
Boden 90+3
Grant 36
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 4,445  
  Donaldson 45+2
Westwood 73, 78 (pen)
Ellis 8, 16
O'Kane 67
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,755  
  McDonald 3
Payne 37
Pulis 81
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 2,651  
  Canham 15
Richards 28 (pen)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,047  
  Swaibu 38
Clapham 68
Bencherif 55
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,239  
  Stanley 83
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 7,808  
    Morgan 58
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 STEVENAGE (0)  1 4,037  
  Law 45+3
Mousinho 82
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 1,155  
  Walker 59 (pen)
Tubbs 42
  
  BATH CITY (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,074  
  Mohamed 27
Langston 82
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 1,536  
    Patulea 49
  
  GATESHEAD (2)  3 TAMWORTH (1)  1 807  
  Shaw 38
Gate 39
Ferrell 90+4
Rodman 17
  
  HISTON (1)  3 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 655  
  Oyebanjo 15 (pen)
Murray 74
Mills 90+2
    
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  4 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,802  
  Foley 6, 27
Reid 62, 70
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,480  
  Sills 8
    
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (2)  2 1,117  
  Barratt 83
Dance 39
Marna 45+3
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  2 3,277  
  Mangan 27
Jolley 47
Yussuff 84
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 475  
  Gunn 2
Wilson 90+1 (pen)
    
  MONTROSE (0)  3 STRANRAER (2)  3 335  
  Tosh 52
McCord 65
McNally 76
Winter 8
Malcolm 33, 49
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  2 1,003  
  Bavidge 78
Reid 66
Holmes 69
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  3 420  
  Brayson 77
Kendall 40, 75
McMahon 71
  
  HYDE (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (1)  3 479  
    Newsham 36
Weir-Daley 72
Sleath 90
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Marine (0)  1 365  
  Chasetown (1)  5 Burscough (0)  0 474  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (2)  6 556  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Nantwich Town (0)  1 219  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Retford United (1)  1 150  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Kendal Town (0)  2 301  
  Worksop Town (0)  3 Ashton United (0)  0 269  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Banbury United (1)  1 285  
  Chesham United (1)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  0 405  
  Oxford City (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1 192  
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  0 424  
  Truro City (2)  6 Halesowen Town (0)  0 407  
  Weymouth (0)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  0 449  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Cray Wanderers (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1    
  Lowestoft Town (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  0    
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Aveley (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  6 Horsham (0)  1    
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Croydon Athletic (0)  0    
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  3 Trafford (1)  2 305  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Chorley (1)  1 221  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 402  
  Curzon Ashton (1)  4 Garforth Town (1)  1 166  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Chester (0)  4 703  
  Lancaster City (2)  4 Ossett Albion (1)  1 211  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  0 Salford City (0)  3 143  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Durham City (0)  3 99  
  Skelmersdale United (2)  6 Witton Albion (0)  1 304  
  Stockport Sports (1)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  1 92  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 117  
  Carlton Town (3)  4 Spalding United (0)  0 94  
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  4 Leek Town (1)  2 181  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  3 162  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Rushall Olympic (1)  1 80  
  Quorn (1)  4 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 257  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 Belper Town (1)  2 157  
  Romulus (1)  2 Market Drayton Town (0)  0 121  
  Stamford (1)  2 Glapwell (1)  2 218  
Friday, 8th October 2010
2012 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  AUSTRIA (1)  3 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 26,500  
  Prödl 3
Arnautovic 53, 90+2
    
  GERMANY (1)  3 TURKEY (0)  0 74,244  
  Klose 42, 87
Özil 79
    
  KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 BELGIUM (0)  2 24,000  
    Ogunjimi 52, 70
  
  Group B
  ANDORRA (0)  0 MACEDONIA FYR (1)  2 1,000  
    Naumoski 42
Sikov 60
  
  ARMENIA (1)  3 SLOVAKIA (1)  1 7,500  
  Movsisyan 23
Ghazaryan 50
Mkhitaryan 89
Weiss 37
  
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  2 RUSSIA (2)  3 50,411  
  Keane 72 (pen)
Long 78
Kerzhakov 10
Dzagoev 28
Shirokov 50
  
  Group C
  NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 ITALY (0)  0 15,150  
        
  SERBIA (0)  1 ESTONIA (0)  3 10,000  
  Zigic 60
Kink 63
Vassilijev 73
Lukovic 90 (og)
  
  SLOVENIA (2)  5 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  1 15,700  
  Matavz 24, 36, 65
Novakovic 72 (pen)
Dedic 84
Mouritsen 90+3
  
  Group D
  ALBANIA (1)  1 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (1)  1 11,300  
  Duro 45+1
Ibisevic 21
  
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 BELARUS (0)  0 1,857  
        
  Group E
  HUNGARY (4)  8 SAN MARINO (0)  0 7,000  
  Rudolf 10, 25
Szalai 18, 27, 48
Koman 60
Dzsudzsák 89
Gera 90+4 (pen)
    
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 NETHERLANDS (1)  1 10,500  
    Huntelaar 37
  
  Group F
  GEORGIA (0)  1 MALTA (0)  0 15,000  
  Siradze 90+1
    
  GREECE (0)  1 LATVIA (0)  0 10,000  
  Torosidis 58
    
  Group G
  MONTENEGRO (0)  1 SWITZERLAND (0)  0 11,500  
  Vucinic 67
    
  WALES (0)  0 BULGARIA (0)  1 18,800  
    Popov 48
  
  Group H
  CYPRUS (0)  1 NORWAY (2)  2 8,500  
  Okkas 58
Riise 2
Carew 42
  
  PORTUGAL (2)  3 DENMARK (0)  1 27,000  
  Nani 29, 31
Ronaldo 85
Carvalho 79 (og)
  
  Group I
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  1 SCOTLAND (0)  0 19,000  
  Hubnik 69
    
  SPAIN (0)  3 LITHUANIA (0)  1 16,800  
  Llorente 47, 56
Silva 79
Sernas 54
  
Thursday, 7th October 2010
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 1,007  
  Styche 12
Norwood 18
Klukowski 52
Eagle 20, 68
Wright 65
  
Wednesday, 6th October 2010
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  2 1,360  
  Walker 83
Bradley 65
Ellison 79 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (1)  2 15,003  
  Mellor 12
Tudgay 90
Morgan 10
Davies 84
  
Sheffield Wednesday won 8-7 on penalties
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (1)  1 Mickleover Sports (1)  2 306  
  FC United of Manchester (2)  4 Ossett Town (0)  1 1,333  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Truro City (1)  2 181  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon Athletic (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Chester (1)  3 1,560  
Tuesday, 5th October 2010
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,944  
        
Bury won 6-5 on penalties
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 2,273  
  Chester 76
Price 81
Norwood 42 (og)
Richards 64
  
Carlisle United won 4-3 on penalties
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,728  
  McSweeney 69
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (3)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 2,904  
  Carey 6
Pilkington 12, 23
Mclean 51
Little 87
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (2)  4 1,103  
  Ada 13 (og), 30 (og)
Daniel 4 (og)
Bell 29 (pen)
Artell 48
Grant 59
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 1,356  
  Vilhete 79
Paterson 22, 55
Soares 85
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 4,050  
  Hoskins 90
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LGE1) (1)  2 1,597  
    MacLean 10
Noone 46
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  2 2,379  
    Betsy 75
Davies 82
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 EXETER CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 1,286  
    Nardiello 12 (pen)
O'Flynn 53
Duffy 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 1,152  
        
Brentford won 5-4 on penalties
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  2 3,773  
  Chadwick 2
Abbott 53
Wagstaff 85
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 3,625  
  Ball 10
Pericard 45
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 362  
  Malcolm 11
Pritchard 71
    
  HISTON (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 368  
  Clerima 9
Murray 19
Gray 34
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 GATESHEAD (1)  1 937  
  Byrne 53
Blair 75
Brittain 8 (pen)
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 6,895  
  Drury 65 (pen)
Brodie 80
McAllister 90+2
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (3)  5 2,699  
  Connor 34
Briscoe 83
Moore 1, 74
Jolley 9
Kedwell 43
Jackson 60
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 2,403  
  Matthews 3
Collins 18
Rogers 80
Weatherstone 9 (pen)
Crabb 47
Langston 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 DARLINGTON (1)  1 1,034  
  Howe 65
O'Connor 71
Powell 14
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 BARROW (1)  2 779  
  Rodman 19, 90+1 (pen)
Wylde 13 (og)
Walker 75 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 2,689  
        
  YORK CITY (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 1,978  
    Dempster 51
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  2 494  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0 200  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Northwich Victoria (1)  1 241  
  Marine (1)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  3 321  
  Retford United (0)  0 Whitby Town (2)  3 149  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 North Ferriby United (1)  1 126  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  1 Chesham United (1)  1 222  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  0 401  
  Cirencester Town (2)  4 Bedford Town (1)  2 80  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (1)  1 176  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Evesham United (0)  0 319  
  Leamington (0)  2 Brackley Town (0)  1 503  
  Salisbury City (1)  2 Oxford City (0)  0 682  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Didcot Town (2)  3 256  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  4 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0    
  Bury Town (0)  2 Hendon (0)  2    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  1    
  Concord Rangers (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Cray Wanderers (0)  2 Maidstone United (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Aveley (0)  2    
  Horsham (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0    
  Lowestoft Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (1)  2 Ossett Albion (1)  2 229  
  Garforth Town (1)  3 Warrington Town (0)  0 196  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 102  
  Salford City (1)  4 Durham City (0)  0 82  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  1 AFC Fylde (1)  3 182  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Leek Town (0)  2 Carlton Town (1)  1 204  
  Loughborough Dynamo (3)  6 Lincoln United (0)  0 78  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  0 Barwell (1)  1 98  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Stamford (1)  4 152  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Brigg Town (4)  4 63  
Monday, 4th October 2010
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  3 184  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  0    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (2)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 145  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  1 Quorn (0)  1 142  
Sunday, 3rd October 2010
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  0 41,828  
  Drogba 39
da Dias Costa 85
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (2)  2 43,156  
  Kyrgiakos 53
Adam 29 (pen)
Varney 45+1
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 46,067  
  Tevez 18 (pen)
Johnson 75
Gutierrez 24
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter