Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 31st July 2010

Saturday, 31st July 2010
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 1,200  
    Gemmill 67
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,025  
    Donnelly 84
  
  CLYDE (SCD3) (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD1) (0)  1 667  
  McCusker 58, 67
Ramsay 78
  
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  3 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 2,111  
  Riley 33, 79
Griffiths 70 (pen)
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  5 ARBROATH (SCD3) (1)  2 1,283  
  Kirk 14, 76
Willis 74
McDougall 82
Malcolm 90+1 (og)
Sheerin 12
Swankie 88
  
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  3 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 594  
  Gunn 43 (pen), 69
Millar 120
McKeown 17
Connolly 77
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 1,099  
  Cox 22
Odhiambo 55
Tokely 57
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  0 399  
  Wyness 82
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (2)  5 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  1 1,329  
  Holmes 18, 28 (pen)
Johnston 56
Quinn 78
Reilly 89
Carcary 58
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (3)  4 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  1 2,187  
  Tade 6, 10
Baird 29
Mole 73
Linn 49
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (SCD2) (0)  1 1,215  
  Di Giacomo 37
Barrowman 69
Russell 48
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (2)  3 384  
  Anderson 8
McLauchlan 18
Molloy 29
McAllister 53
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 599  
  Taggart 65
Campbell 16
Campbell 51
  
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  7 470  
  McColm 55
Kean 27, 50
Holmes 31
Monti 54
Weatherson 71, 76
Kelbie 83
  
Thursday, 29th July 2010
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 8,450  
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 JABLONEC (CZE) (0)  0 13,978  
        
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  2 IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  0    
        
  BEROE STARA (BUL) (0)  1 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1    
        
  BUDUCNOST PODGORICA (MON) (0)  1 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  2    
        
  CERCLE BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 4,672  
        
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  3 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1    
        
  DNEPR-TRANSMASH MOGILEV (BLR) (0)  1 BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (0)  0    
        
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (1)  5 FK TETEKS (MAC) (0)  0    
        
  FC INTER BAKU (AZE) (0)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (2)  5    
        
  FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1    
        
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 OFK BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2    
        
  GYOR ETO (HUN) (0)  0 MONTPELLIER HERAULT SC (FRA) (1)  1 7,000  
        
  JAGIELLONIA BIALYSTOCK (POL) (1)  1 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (2)  2 5,100  
        
  KALMAR (SWE) (0)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1    
        
  KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  1 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  0 9,000  
        
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 10,000  
        
  MARITIMO (POR) (2)  8 BANGOR CITY (0)  2 2,000  
        
  MOLDE (NOR) (0)  2 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  3    
  Moström 65
Hoseth 76
Rudy 27
Kuzmanovic 74
Harnik 82
  
  MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  1 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (1)  2    
        
  ODENSE (DEN) (4)  5 ZRINJSKI (BOS) (1)  3    
        
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  2 23,000  
    Ngog 17, 58
  
  RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  2 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (1)  3    
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  2 40,826  
        
  RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (2)  3 8,000  
        
  SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 5,800  
    Carvalho De Oliveira 3, 75
  
  SIBIR NOVOSIBIRSK (RUS) (0)  1 APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1    
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
  UTRECHT (HOL) (1)  1 LUCERNE (SWI) (0)  0    
        
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1    
        
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0 FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  1 4,200  
        
Wednesday, 28th July 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  1 16,768  
        
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 24,151  
        
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 12,100  
        
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 5,300  
        
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  0 12,295  
        
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 5,217  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  3 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 14,350  
        
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (1)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  1 9,150  
        
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (2)  2 19,091  
        
Tuesday, 27th July 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  3 GENT (BEL) (0)  0 14,503  
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 7,000  
        
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 16,657  
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0 14,588  
        
  THE NEW SAINTS (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (2)  3 2,486  
        
  UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 12,000  
        
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  3 CLIFTONVILLE (0)  0    
        
Sunday, 25th July 2010
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round South & West Region
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  0 1,301  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Greenock Morton won 4-3 on penalties
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter