Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 29th July 2010

Thursday, 29th July 2010
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 8,450  
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 JABLONEC (CZE) (0)  0 13,978  
        
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  2 IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  0    
        
  BEROE STARA (BUL) (0)  1 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1    
        
  BUDUCNOST PODGORICA (MON) (0)  1 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  2    
        
  CERCLE BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 4,672  
        
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  3 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1    
        
  DNEPR-TRANSMASH MOGILEV (BLR) (0)  1 BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (0)  0    
        
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (1)  5 FK TETEKS (MAC) (0)  0    
        
  FC INTER BAKU (AZE) (0)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (2)  5    
        
  FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1    
        
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 OFK BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2    
        
  GYOR ETO (HUN) (0)  0 MONTPELLIER HERAULT SC (FRA) (1)  1 7,000  
        
  JAGIELLONIA BIALYSTOCK (POL) (1)  1 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (2)  2 5,100  
        
  KALMAR (SWE) (0)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1    
        
  KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  1 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  0 9,000  
        
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 10,000  
        
  MARITIMO (POR) (2)  8 BANGOR CITY (0)  2 2,000  
        
  MOLDE (NOR) (0)  2 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  3    
  Moström 65
Hoseth 76
Rudy 27
Kuzmanovic 74
Harnik 82
  
  MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  1 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (1)  2    
        
  ODENSE (DEN) (4)  5 ZRINJSKI (BOS) (1)  3    
        
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  2 23,000  
    Ngog 17, 58
  
  RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  2 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (1)  3    
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  2 40,826  
        
  RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (2)  3 8,000  
        
  SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 5,800  
    Carvalho De Oliveira 3, 75
  
  SIBIR NOVOSIBIRSK (RUS) (0)  1 APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1    
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
  UTRECHT (HOL) (1)  1 LUCERNE (SWI) (0)  0    
        
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1    
        
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0 FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  1 4,200  
        
Wednesday, 28th July 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  1 16,768  
        
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 24,151  
        
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 12,100  
        
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 5,300  
        
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  0 12,295  
        
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 5,217  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  3 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 14,350  
        
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (1)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  1 9,150  
        
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (2)  2 19,091  
        
Tuesday, 27th July 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  3 GENT (BEL) (0)  0 14,503  
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 7,000  
        
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 16,657  
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0 14,588  
        
  THE NEW SAINTS (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (2)  3 2,486  
        
  UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 12,000  
        
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  3 CLIFTONVILLE (0)  0    
        
Sunday, 25th July 2010
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round South & West Region
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  0 1,301  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Greenock Morton won 4-3 on penalties
Saturday, 24th July 2010
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1 1,522  
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  1 ARBROATH (SCD3) (0)  0 976  
        
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  4 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  3 497  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 855  
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  5 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 357  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (SCD1) (0)  1 1,564  
        
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 1,542  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  1st Round South & West Region
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  2 624  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 CLYDE (SCD3) (1)  1 1,759  
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  1 1,115  
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (SCD2) (1)  2 605  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (3)  3 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  2 223  
        
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  2 269  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter