Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 8th May 2010

Saturday, 8th May 2010
Coca-Cola Football League Play-Offs (Lvl 2)
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 11,805  
  Southern 26
Adam 57 (pen)
Cohen 13
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 6,893  
        
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 7,323  
  Bennett 44
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 5,751  
  Lisbie 90 (pen)
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 8,383  
  Taylor 22
Harley 82
Roberts 2
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 38,234  
  Howson 59
Beckford 63
Duffy 48
  
  MILLWALL (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 17,083  
  Morison 14 (pen), 73
Greer 62 (og)
Ward 3
Paynter 85
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 25,181  
    Madine 1
Price 7
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 5,686  
    Bailey 23
Llera 48
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 25,289  
  Lambert 58, 85 (pen)
Lallana 90
Moussa 56
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  3 7,208  
    Goodison 38
Thomas-Moore 53
Labadie 76
  
  WALSALL (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 4,772  
  Richards 47
Smith 86
Powell 26
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 7,110  
  Phillips 45
Bennett 64
Betsy 72
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,638  
  Jarrett 90
    
  BURTON ALBION (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 4,987  
  Pearson 10
Harrad 37, 58
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 3,856  
  Low 9
Turner 24
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 4,998  
  Lester 80
Niven 90
Talbot 42 (og)
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 5,172  
    Kendall 67
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 2,720  
    Nurse 31
Scott 75
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 3,005  
  Manset 4
Jones 21
Pugh 90
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,291  
        
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 5,268  
  Hunter 72
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 BURY (1)  1 5,234  
  Akinfenwa 90
Lowe 45
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 8,467  
  Richards 77 (pen)
Bright 11
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,124  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  0 10,662  
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 3,188  
  Davidson 49
Craig 68
McLaughlin 8
Imrie 15
Wesolowski 84
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 ABERDEEN (1)  1 4,022  
    Mair 27 (og)
  
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 2&3)
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 1,156  
    McAllister 61
  
Brechin City won 3-1 on aggregate
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  2 1,234  
    Wardlaw 59
McQuade 82
  
Cowdenbeath won 3-1 on aggregate
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 3&4)
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ARBROATH (2)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 588  
  McCulloch 3
Megginson 15
Daly 57
Rattray 82 (og)
  
Arbroath won 6-2 on aggregate
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 745  
  Bishop 4
Tulloch 83
Rodgers 48, 76
  
Forfar Athletic won 3-2 on aggregate
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Final
  BARROW (CONF) (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 17,500  
  McEvilly 79
Walker 107
Drury 10
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Wednesday, 5th May 2010
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  1 20,831  
    Etherington 83
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 47,370  
    Crouch 82
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 6,097  
  Kerr 26
Kelly 69
Kyle 74
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 5,502  
        
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 3,102  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 12,235  
        
  MOTHERWELL (2)  6 HIBERNIAN (4)  6 6,241  
  Coke 16, 67
Sutton 39, 76
Hateley 72
Jutkiewicz 90
Nish 11, 20, 36
Riordan 28
Stokes 56, 65
  
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 2&3)
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 583  
  McAllister 10
King 43 (pen)
Gemmill 15
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 578  
  Dempster 90
Gormley 16
  
Irn Bru Scottish League Play-Offs (Lvls 3&4)
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 487  
    Campbell 83 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 ARBROATH (2)  4 651  
    Ross 24
Redman 45
Nimmo 53
Moyes 68
  
Tuesday, 4th May 2010
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  2 RANGERS (1)  1 58,000  
  Naylor 8
Fortune 45
Miller 43
  
Monday, 3rd May 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 ARSENAL (1)  1 26,138  
  Dunn 43
Samba 68
van Persie 13
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 HULL CITY (1)  2 20,242  
  Moses 30
Gohouri 90
Atkinson 42
Cullen 64
  
Blue Square Conference Play-Offs
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 9,781  
    Carruthers 47
  
York City won 2-0 on aggregate
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 11,963  
  Green 53
Constable 57
    
Oxford United won 3-1 on aggregate
Sunday, 2nd May 2010
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (1)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 24,201  
  Dempsey 45
Cole 58 (og)
Okaka Chuka 79
Cole 61
Franco 90
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 44,375  
    Drogba 33
Lampard 54
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 47,641  
    Nani 28
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 12,296  
  Ormerod 54
Maynard 16
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (2)  4 19,103  
    Graham 16 (pen), 78
Lansbury 17
Sordell 81
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 31,102  
  McEveley 48
Martin 62
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 23,003  
    Yeates 34
Evans 56
Cresswell 63
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 30,223  
  Kermorgant 41
Wellens 86 (pen)
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 8,557  
  Wright-Phillips 31
Mackail-Smith 63, 69
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 16,819  
    Lovenkrands 71
  
  READING (2)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 19,239  
  Kebe 12
McAnuff 17
Sigurdsson 72
Church 90
Wallace 64
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 8,119  
  Canavan 49
Thompson 87
Garner 17
Boyd 43
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 37,121  
  Clarke 43
Purse 87
Lee 24
Ambrose 63
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 17,630  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 25,297  
  Dorrans 90
Colace 59
  
Blue Square Conference North Play-Offs
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 WORKINGTON (1)  1 1,475  
  Ross 37
Clayton 48, 87
Arnison 13
  
Alfreton Town won 4-1 on aggregate
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (2)  3 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 2,862  
  Milligan 42
Seddon 45
Grand 110
Roche 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 3-3, Fleetwood Town won 5-4 on penalties
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter