Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 5th September 2009

Saturday, 5th September 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  DENMARK (1)  1 PORTUGAL (0)  1 48,010  
        
  HUNGARY (0)  1 SWEDEN (1)  2 40,000  
        
  Group Two
  ISRAEL (0)  0 LATVIA (0)  1 25,625  
        
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 9,000  
        
  SWITZERLAND (0)  2 GREECE (0)  0 38,500  
        
  Group Three
  POLAND (0)  1 NORTHERN IRELAND (1)  1 45,000  
        
  SLOVAKIA (0)  2 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  2 22,400  
        
  Group Four
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  1 FINLAND (0)  2    
        
  RUSSIA (3)  3 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0    
        
  Group Five
  ARMENIA (0)  0 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (1)  2 5,500  
        
  SPAIN (1)  5 BELGIUM (0)  0 34,000  
        
  TURKEY (2)  4 ESTONIA (1)  2 32,000  
        
  Group Six
  CROATIA (1)  1 BELARUS (0)  0 30,000  
        
  UKRAINE (2)  5 ANDORRA (0)  0 15,000  
        
  Group Seven
  AUSTRIA (2)  3 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  1 12,300  
        
  FRANCE (0)  1 ROMANIA (0)  1 80,000  
        
  Group Eight
  BULGARIA (1)  4 MONTENEGRO (1)  1 15,000  
        
  CYPRUS (1)  1 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  2 7,000  
        
  GEORGIA (0)  0 ITALY (0)  2 50,000  
        
  Group Nine
  ICELAND (1)  1 NORWAY (1)  1 6,321  
        
  SCOTLAND (0)  2 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0 50,214  
        
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 5,895  
  Forster 75
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,038  
  Hughes 26 (pen)
Lines 63
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 5,269  
  Anyinsah 59
Livesey 67
Harte 77
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 16,399  
  Burton 11
Sam 30
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  0 5,107  
  Jackson 5 (pen), 46
Rooney 78
    
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 22,870  
  Grella 9
Michalik 37
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 9,772  
  Johnson 47
Easter 58
Rhodes 55
Robinson 60
Kay 78
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 23,041  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 17,070  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 4,807  
    Forbes 41 (og)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 3,094  
  Hylton 86
Morgan 87
Plummer 4 (pen), 78
  
  BURY (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 3,082  
    Grant 83, 85
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 2,969  
  Townsend 81
Benson 49
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 4,151  
  Zola 12
Grant 85
Sappleton 32
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 DARLINGTON (0)  0 3,005  
  Howe 3, 30
Fagan 55
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 8,891  
  Hawley 54
Walker 84
  
  PORT VALE (1)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 5,056  
  Dodds 43
Richards 68
Owen 87
Collins 90
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  3 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,458  
  Harrison 68
Le Fondre 73
Ellison 81
Lowry 21 (pen)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (2)  2 5,525  
  Hibbert 70
Evans 16
Flynn 35
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 3,881  
  Todd 64
Pitman 49
Fletcher 87
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (3)  6 1,089  
  Bond 53
Farrell 4, 58
Akurang 14
Pattison 38
Cousins 90
Reid 90
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  7 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 2,646  
  Crow 44, 49 (pen)
Holroyd 47, 65
Ives 68, 74
Beesley 90
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 1,468  
    Green 24
Clist 26
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 519  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 732  
  Slabber 36
Speight 12
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 1,269  
  Ashikodi 84
Green 86
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,307  
    Crabb 37
Taylor 90
  
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 2,044  
  Tubbs 43
Gallen 27
  
  TAMWORTH (2)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  2 1,669  
  Sheridan 7
Wright 37
Kedwell 49, 59
  
  YORK CITY (2)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 2,139  
  Brodie 6 (pen)
Gash 10
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 1,577  
        
  CORBY TOWN (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 404  
        
  DROYLSDEN (3)  7 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 419  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (3)  4 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  2 575  
        
  HYDE (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (3)  5 368  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 230  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 239  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 710  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 206  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 ILKESTON (0)  0 355  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 BATH CITY (2)  5 467  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 1,122  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 567  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 WOKING (1)  2 958  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,217  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 296  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 THURROCK (1)  2 240  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 552  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 262  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 BROMLEY (2)  5 765  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (4)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 502  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1 275  
  Burscough (0)  3 Boston United (1)  1 280  
  Durham City (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  2 153  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,117  
  Marine (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 253  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  1 214  
  North Ferriby United (2)  5 Nantwich Town (1)  3 206  
  Retford United (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 369  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Worksop Town (1)  1 304  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Truro City (0)  0 352  
  Bashley (4)  4 Rugby Town (0)  0 288  
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  0 287  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Evesham United (3)  4 197  
  Didcot Town (0)  0 Brackley Town (1)  1 270  
  Halesowen Town (1)  4 Bedford Town (1)  1 126  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 309  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 Stourbridge (2)  2 238  
  Leamington (0)  1 Oxford City (0)  2 721  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Nuneaton Town (2)  3 413  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Farnborough (1)  2 377  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  2 Margate (2)  2 120  
  Aveley (1)  2 Wealdstone (1)  2 231  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 418  
  Bognor Regis Town (1)  4 AFC Hornchurch (0)  2 276  
  Cray Wanderers (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2 214  
  Dartford (1)  5 Hendon (0)  0 1,100  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  3 202  
  Horsham (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (2)  2 406  
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Waltham Abbey (1)  1 320  
  Maidstone United (0)  2 Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 447  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Boreham Wood (0)  1 504  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  2 Wakefield (3)  3 235  
  Chorley (1)  3 Salford City (1)  2 274  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Clitheroe (0)  0 313  
  Garforth Town (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  1 118  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  1 698  
  Ossett Albion (1)  2 Leigh Genesis (1)  4 143  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Curzon Ashton (1)  3 175  
  Rossendale United (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  0 135  
  Skelmersdale United (3)  4 Harrogate Railway (2)  3 206  
  Trafford (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 138  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  2 Carlton Town (0)  0 198  
  Cammell Laird (1)  1 Grantham Town (0)  1 74  
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  4 152  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Stamford (0)  0 272  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  1 86  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  3 Brigg Town (0)  0 95  
  Quorn (1)  3 Glapwell (1)  1 152  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  2 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 118  
  Sheffield (1)  4 Mickleover Sports (1)  2 263  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Willenhall Town (0)  0 144  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Chasetown (4)  7 108  
Friday, 4th September 2009
Coca-Cola League One
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  3 4,014  
    Brown 21
McSweeney 37
Behan 60
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 8,836  
  Barnard 59 (pen), 78, 90
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  MORECAMBE (3)  3 ROCHDALE (0)  3 2,367  
  Jevons 33, 42
Craney 38
Dagnall 48
Thompson 64
Stephens 76
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 BARNET (0)  3 4,206  
  Marshall 30
Deen 51
O'Flynn 71
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Warrington Town (1)  2 Mossley (0)  0 151  
Tuesday, 1st September 2009
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (2)  5 1,493  
  McGrath 46
Small 17, 62
Talbot 38, 90
Lowry 87
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (3)  4 2,331  
    Baker 8, 33, 90
Bignall 41
  
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 828  
  Thorpe 27
    
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 2,016  
  Hunter 3
Curtis 56
Kavanagh 48, 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Carlisle United won 4-2 on penalties
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  2 1,619  
  Whitaker 10
Gregan 60 (og)
Edwards 67
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 1,800  
  Dawson 59
Flynn 74
Neilson 79
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 2,246  
  Le Fondre 35
Clarke 2
Simpson 7
  
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 2,314  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bury won 5-4 on penalties
  Southern Section 1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 2,655  
  Pitman 45
Connell 66
Obika 87
  
  BARNET (LGE2) (1)  2 MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  0 1,623  
  Hyde 2
Yakubu 65
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (3)  3 1,397  
  Low 55
Stevens 6, 45
Benyon 31
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 1,725  
  Jackson 77 (pen)
Platt 84
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Gillingham won 4-3 on penalties
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 970  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Hereford United won 4-2 on penalties
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 4,413  
  Lewington 55
Easter 58, 67
Scott 90
  
  NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 12,540  
  Martin 30
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 1,035  
  Pittman 62 (pen), 90
Gilligan 40 (pen)
Guinan 86
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Northampton Town won 3-0 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 6,389  
  Pilkington 36, 62
Craddock 65
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Leigh Genesis (2)  3 Warrington Town (0)  2 101  
Monday, 31st August 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 38,813  
  Guthrie 53
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 8,473  
  Batt 53
Lee 64
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 1,165  
  Taylor 69
Vieira 56 (pen)
Thomas 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (2)  4 1,762  
  Gaughran 29
Charge 47
Johnson 10
Main 21 (pen), 62 (pen)
Kedwell 90
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  3 SALISBURY CITY (1)  4 429  
  James 40
Fitzgerald 64
Binns 81
Tubbs 44, 49, 84
Flood 52
  
  HISTON (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,159  
    Laird 12
Odubade 62
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 4,034  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 6,338  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 2,344  
  Stuart 58
Hatswell 65
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 1,237  
  Wright 47
Rodman 63
McPhee 73 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 BARROW (0)  0 3,760  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 CORBY TOWN (0)  0 575  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 637  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  4 WORKINGTON (0)  0 1,079  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  4 551  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 617  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 HYDE (0)  0 303  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (3)  5 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 413  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 724  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  3 583  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (3)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 483  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 578  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 620  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (2)  2 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 1,260  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  3 LEWES (0)  0 603  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 1,321  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 1,404  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (2)  2 420  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 387  
        
  THURROCK (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  2 368  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 717  
        
  WOKING (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 1,461  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Buxton (0)  2 259  
  Boston United (0)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  2 1,471  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  2 465  
  Burscough (4)  8 Durham City (0)  0 261  
  Marine (0)  0 Guiseley (1)  1 307  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Nantwich Town (1)  3 399  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 FC United of Manchester (0)  2 801  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  4 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 375  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Kendal Town (2)  3 303  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (3)  5 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 362  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 302  
  Chippenham Town (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  0 537  
  Evesham United (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 192  
  Farnborough (1)  1 Bashley (1)  1 1,024  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  3 Hednesford Town (0)  1 944  
  Oxford City (1)  1 Didcot Town (0)  1 377  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Leamington (2)  4 688  
  Stourbridge (1)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  4 656  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 Banbury United (1)  2 223  
  Truro City (0)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  0 902  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Dartford (0)  2 531  
  Boreham Wood (2)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 237  
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Maidstone United (1)  1 450  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 Kingstonian (0)  2 502  
  Hastings United (1)  3 Horsham (1)  1 462  
  Hendon (1)  4 Aveley (1)  1 225  
  Margate (0)  0 Cray Wanderers (1)  1 423  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  2 440  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (2)  3 Bognor Regis Town (0)  1 285  
  Waltham Abbey (1)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 138  
  Wealdstone (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  1 480  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  FC Halifax Town (0)  1 Garforth Town (0)  0 1,554  
  Mossley (1)  2 Chorley (0)  2 246  
  Prescot Cables (2)  2 Skelmersdale United (0)  1 243  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (5)  7 212  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  2 Lincoln United (1)  1 132  
  Carlton Town (0)  2 Sheffield (0)  0 101  
  Glapwell (2)  3 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 101  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  4 Cammell Laird (2)  2 170  
  Loughborough Dynamo (2)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  3 256  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Leek Town (1)  1 236  
Sunday, 30th August 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 32,917  
  Pantsil 3 (og)
Agbonlahor 59
    
  EVERTON (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 35,122  
  Saha 62
Baines 90 (pen)
Scharner 57
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 17,826  
    Adebayor 30
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  1 14,221  
    Samaras 41
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 5,825  
  Davidson 23
Hardie 90
Goncalves 59
Obua 86
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter