Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 26th July 2009

Sunday, 26th July 2009
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round South & West Region
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 1,122  
    Jenkins 26
  
Saturday, 25th July 2009
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  2 ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  1 1,708  
  Kirk 50
Bell 69
Redman 74
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 446  
    Fotheringham 39
Fotheringham 78
  
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  3 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 381  
  Crooks 2
Frizzel 62
Edwards 75
McAllister 47
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 1,072  
  Crighton 45 (og)
Leyden 88
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Inverness Caledonian Thistle won 5-3 on penalties
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  2 361  
  Bavidge 13
McBride 53
McQuade 62
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 748  
  Gardyne 59, 107, 119
Watt 5 (og)
Spence 100
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  1 713  
  Graham 45
McKenna 55
Walker 90
  
  1st Round South & West Region
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,325  
    Buchanan 52
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 411  
  Jack 28 (pen), 90
    
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  2 979  
    Barr 80
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD3) (0)  0 1,558  
  Wilson 10
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  2 CLYDE (SCD2) (0)  0 603  
  O'Reilly 76
Dalziel 90
    
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  2 245  
  Jack 12
Mitchell 19 (pen), 60
Montgomery 88
Ewart 34
Little 87
  
Thursday, 23rd July 2009
UEFA Europa League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BANGOR CITY (0)  0 FC HONKA (FIN) (1)  1    
        
FC Honka won 3-0 on aggregate
  DACIA CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 3-0 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  1 SKONTO RIGA (LAT) (0)  0    
        
Derry City won 2-1 on aggregate
  DINABURG (LAT) (0)  0 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  3 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  1    
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 4-3 on aggregate
  FC ISKRA-STAL RIBNIT (MOL) (0)  0 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (1)  3    
        
Cherno More Varna won 4-0 on aggregate
  FC LAHTI (FIN) (0)  2 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
FC Lahti won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC MTZ-RIPO (BLR) (1)  1 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC OLIMPI RUSTAVI (GEO) (0)  0 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  1    
        
Legia Warsaw won 4-0 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (1)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 1,842  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, FC Vaduz won 2-1 on aggregate
  FK PETROVAC (MON) (1)  3 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, FK Petrovac won 4-3 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0    
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 1-0 on aggregate
  FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (1)  3 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  1    
        
FK Slavija won 3-1 on aggregate
  FLORA (EST) (0)  1 BRONDBY (DEN) (3)  4    
        
Brondby won 4-2 on aggregate
  FRAM REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  0 SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  2    
        
Sigma Olomouc won 3-1 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  2 TOBOL KOSTANAY (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Galatasaray won 3-1 on aggregate
  GANDZASAR KAPAN (ARM) (0)  0 NAC BREDA (HOL) (2)  2 1,200  
        
NAC Breda won 8-0 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 NAFTAN NOVOPOLOTSK (BLR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Gent won on the away goals rule
  HALADAS VSE (HUN) (0)  0 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0    
        
Elfsborg won 3-0 on aggregate
  HB TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  4    
        
Omonia Nicosia won 8-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  2 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (2)  2    
        
Helsingborg won 4-3 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1 FK VETRA (LIT) (2)  3    
        
FK Vetra won 3-2 on aggregate
  KAUNAS (LIT) (0)  1 FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, FK Sevojno won on the away goals rule
  LARISSA 1964 (GRE) (1)  1 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  1    
        
KR Reykjavik won 3-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  3 SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Netanya won 3-0 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (6)  8 FLAMURTARI VLORE (ALB) (0)  1 4,641  
        
Motherwell won 8-2 on aggregate
  PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  1 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0    
        
Pacos de Ferreira won 1-0 on aggregate
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (3)  4 JUVENES-DOGANA (SAN) (0)  0    
        
Polonia Warsaw won 5-0 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (2)  4 CRUSADERS (0)  2 3,000  
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 5-3 on aggregate
  RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  1 SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  1    
        
Randers FC Denmark won 2-1 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  4 RUDAR VELENJE (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 5-0 on aggregate
  RIJEKA (CRO) (2)  3 FC DIFFERDANGE 03 (LUX) (0)  0    
        
Rijeka won 3-1 on aggregate
  SANTA COLOMA (AND) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (3)  4    
        
FC Basel won 7-1 on aggregate
  SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1    
        
Sturm Graz won 3-2 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (2)  8 FK MILANO KUMANOVO (MAC) (0)  2    
        
Slaven Belupo won 12-2 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (1)  1 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  1    
        
Sarajevo won 2-1 on aggregate
  TROMSO (EUR) (1)  4 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  1    
        
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
  UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  2    
        
Steaua Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
  VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  0 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1    
        
St. Patrick's Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate
  VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  3    
        
Rapid Vienna won 8-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 22nd July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (1)  2 HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (0)  0    
        
Aktobe Lento won 6-0 on aggregate
  BOHEMIANS (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 2-1 on aggregate
  F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (1)  1 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  3    
        
Ventspils won 6-1 on aggregate
  GLENTORAN (0)  0 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  4    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 10-0 on aggregate
  KALMAR (SWE) (2)  3 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Debreceni VSC won on the away goals rule
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  1 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0    
        
Levadia Tallinn won 2-1 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (2)  3 WIT GEORGIA TBILISI (GEO) (1)  1    
        
Maribor won 3-1 on aggregate
  MOGREN (YUG) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (4)  6    
        
FC Copenhagen won 12-0 on aggregate
Tuesday, 21st July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  3 EB / STREYMUR (FAR) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 5-0 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  2 FK MAKEDONIJA GJORCE PETROV (MAC) (0)  0    
        
BATE Borisov won 4-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  3 PYUNIK (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-0 on aggregate
  FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  4 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  2    
        
FK Baku won 6-4 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (4)  8 RHYL (0)  0    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 12-0 on aggregate
  SANT JULIA (AND) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (3)  5    
        
Levski Sofia won 9-0 on aggregate
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1 INTER TURKU (FIN) (0)  0    
        
Sheriff Tiraspol won 2-0 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (2)  4 ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Bratislava won 4-1 on aggregate
  STABAEK (NOR) (3)  4 KF TIRANA (ALB) (0)  0    
        
Stabaek won 5-1 on aggregate
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter