Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 4th November 2008

Tuesday, 4th November 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  1 BORDEAUX (FRA) (2)  2 20,500  
  Dani 9
Gourcuff 6
Wendel 38
  
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  3 CHELSEA (0)  1 38,425  
  Panucci 34
Vucinic 48, 58
Terry 75
  
  Group B
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (2)  3 INTER MILAN (ITA) (2)  3 18,000  
  Bardon 31
Frousos 50
Balotelli 13
Materazzi 45
Cruz 80
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  3 35,968  
    Mantzios 58
Karagounis 70
Tziolis 83
  
  Group C
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 47,000  
  Messi 62
Derdiyok 82
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 24,282  
  Derlei 73
    
  Group D
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (1)  1 42,010  
  Gerrard 90 (pen)
Rodríguez 37
  
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  3 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 40,000  
  Kone 30
Niang 63, 71
    
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (2)  4 6,625  
  Elphick 36
Villa 28, 73, 87
Ellington 34
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,651  
  White 53
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,255  
  Broughton 45
Tonge 58
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 2,474  
  Mirfin 90
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 2,110  
  Shotton 45
    
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,275  
    Williams 17
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (3)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 2,747  
  Holt 13, 45
Leslie 22
Walker 69
Coughlan 81
    
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 1,844  
    Jarvis 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (2)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (2)  3 48,686  
  Davis 11
Papac 37
Thomson 90
Sandaza 17, 28
Robertson 59
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 1,099  
  Di Giacomo 9
Woods 4
Glass 29
Phinn 55
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 166  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Guiseley (0)  1 Buxton (1)  3 254  
  Nantwich Town (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 355  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Banbury United (0)  1 115  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  FC Halifax Town (1)  2 Mossley (0)  0 1,124  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (2)  4 Leek Town (0)  1 164  
  Carlton Town (2)  3 Stamford (2)  3 102  
Monday, 3rd November 2008
Barclays Premier League
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 44,567  
  Martins 60, 83
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 17,215  
    Morrison 53
  
Sunday, 2nd November 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 21,095  
  Gardner 77
Dunne 88 (og)
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 33,070  
  Villa 66
Villa 55 (og)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  2 15,460  
    Maloney 7
Caldwell 20
  
Saturday, 1st November 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  1 SPARTANS (N/L) (0)  2 652  
  Neilson 10
Malin 48
Archibald 50
  
  CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS (N/L) (0)  0 VALE OF LEITHEN (N/L) (0)  1    
    Somerville 77
  
  2nd Round Replay
  KEITH (N/L) (0)  1 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (0)  1 325  
  Wood 65
Penwright 66
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Forres Mechanics won 3-0 on penalties
  WICK ACADEMY (N/L) (1)  1 EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (1)  4    
  Weir 45
Ross 19, 51, 57
Hall 90
  
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (3)  5 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 41,693  
  da Dias Costa 27
Anelka 30, 45, 53
Lampard 51
    
  EVERTON (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 31,278  
  Saha 87
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  4 HULL CITY (1)  3 75,398  
  Ronaldo 3, 44
Carrick 29
Vidic 57
Cousin 23
Mendy 69
Geovanni 82 (pen)
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 25,164  
  Mido 83
Mullins 21
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 18,416  
  Kranjcar 82
Zaki 45 (pen)
Heskey 90
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  1 26,704  
  Fuller 11
Olofinjana 73
Clichy 90
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 36,183  
  Carragher 70 (og)
Pavlyuchenko 90
Kuyt 3
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 24,976  
  Bednar 55
Miller 62
McCarthy 13 (pen)
Andrews 89
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 READING (2)  4 18,296  
  John 90
Doyle 14, 47
Hunt 16
Cisse 54
  
  BURNLEY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 11,353  
  Eagles 55, 60
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 17,734  
  McCormack 19
Iwelumo 4
Ebanks-Blake 8
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BARNSLEY (3)  3 21,527  
  Hudson 75
Macken 3, 17
Moore 39
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 14,650  
  Watson 54 (pen)
Clarke 7
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 9,534  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 20,966  
  Stead 73, 75
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  3 11,508  
  Jones 36
Elliott 42
Pearce 64
Surman 69
McGoldrick 90
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 25,601  
  Beattie 49 (pen), 57
    
  WATFORD (2)  3 BLACKPOOL (1)  4 13,517  
  Hoskins 4
Rasiak 36
Smith 68 (pen)
Southern 18
Burgess 56
Taylor-Fletcher 85
Gow 90
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  4 MILLWALL (0)  1 5,973  
  Murray 45, 57
Johnson 65
Cox 81
Kandol 49
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 5,726  
    Becchio 7
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 11,679  
  Butler 20
Craney 39
Parker 88
Donaldson 41, 59
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 18,941  
  Fryatt 87, 90
Kuffour 61
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 3,638  
  Boyd 81
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 8,185  
  Gallen 81
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 5,318  
    Brown 62
Warne 65
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 6,087  
  Mackail-Smith 35, 68
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 4,744  
  McCann 27
Woolford 50
Hayes 59
Cox 15, 52, 80 (pen)
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 8,920  
  Clarke 8
Laurent 13
Christophe 90
Jackson 35
Yeates 71
Wordsworth 81
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 6,301  
  Baker 7, 70
Gleeson 63
    
  WALSALL (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 4,377  
  Palmer 17
Gerrard 22
Deeney 64
Constantine 70
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,082  
  Lowry 82 (og)
Kerry 34
  
  BRADFORD CITY (3)  3 BARNET (2)  3 12,510  
  Conlon 10, 35
Thorne 29
O'Flynn 20
Nicolau 32
Adomah 76
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 ROCHDALE (2)  2 4,291  
  Bowditch 50
McArdle 31
Buckley 40
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 1,433  
        
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 4,448  
  Stansfield 22
Taylor 88
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 DARLINGTON (2)  2 3,509  
  Kalala 71
Clarke 7
Ravenhill 15
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 PORT VALE (1)  1 4,793  
    Howland 26
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 1,635  
    Miller 18
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 1,897  
  Drummond 56
McGivern 69
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 BURY (0)  1 4,391  
    Cresswell 79
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,471  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 6,185  
  Murray 4
Davies 76
Holt 87
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 HISTON (0)  1 953  
    Midson 72
  
  BARROW (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,440  
  Brown 2 (pen)
Henney 63
Walker 88
Mangan 68
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 1,584  
  Webster 3, 81
Gilroy 55
Ibe 59
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 3,547  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 1,607  
    Coutts 87
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,400  
  Richards 40
Barnes-Homer 59
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 564  
  Burns 54
Armstrong 27
Tait 83
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 4,449  
  Odubade 87 (pen)
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,267  
  D'Sane 54
Woods 69
    
  WOKING (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,955  
    Vincenti 11
  
  WREXHAM (1)  2 LEWES (0)  0 3,201  
  Westwood 18
Williams 69
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 10,599  
  Aluko 51
    
  FALKIRK (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 5,608  
        
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 6,205  
  Porter 37, 66
    
  RANGERS (5)  5 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 49,255  
  Novo 7
Boyd 14, 19, 28 (pen)
Miller 45
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 4,588  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 3,456  
  Antoine-Curier 66
Lynch 11
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 4,653  
  Wilson 24
Hardie 5
Craig 66
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,733  
  Elliot 76
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,971  
  McKinlay 45
Harkins 87 (pen)
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  3 CLYDE (0)  0 2,205  
  Higgins 82
Gardyne 84
Hart 90
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 AYR UNITED (3)  3 535  
    Campbell 10
Easton 11
Prunty 22
  
  PETERHEAD (4)  5 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 602  
  Ross 19
Bavidge 21, 39
Sharp 44
Cowie 90
Smith 8
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  0 752  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,669  
  Wales 7 (pen)
Ferry 57
Smith 62, 71
Scott 6
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 STRANRAER (1)  2 509  
  Grehan 51
Molloy 70, 78
Tade 44
Dobbins 66
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 259  
  Barr 16
Benton 74
Harris 90
Armstrong 58
  
  DUMBARTON (3)  5 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 673  
  McLeod 9
Clark 19 (pen), 52
Murray 34
Cusack 75
Anderson 32
Ewart 84
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 491  
    Campbell 20
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 419  
    Motion 3
Thom 44
Dalziel 57
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  3 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 1,803  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 371  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 283  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 337  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  0 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 260  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 894  
        
  HYDE (1)  2 GATESHEAD (4)  5 301  
        
  KING'S LYNN (2)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 970  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  0 765  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 556  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 838  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 419  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 331  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 261  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  3 370  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  3 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  2 2,318  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 559  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 THURROCK (2)  3 198  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 273  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 135  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 BATH CITY (0)  1 428  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (1)  1 769  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Guiseley (2)  4 188  
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  2 267  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Eastwood Town (1)  2 232  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  1 245  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 Tonbridge Angels (3)  7 144  
  Billericay Town (2)  3 Margate (1)  2 336  
  Harlow Town (0)  3 Canvey Island (0)  0 285  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0 237  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  1 601  
  Garforth Town (0)  3 Bamber Bridge (2)  4 148  
  Harrogate Railway (1)  2 Stockport Sports (1)  1 128  
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Chorley (0)  0 212  
  Mossley (0)  0 Newcastle Blue Star (3)  5 139  
  Ossett Albion (1)  3 Salford City (1)  1 143  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Trafford (1)  1 105  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 117  
  Goole A.F.C. (3)  5 Willenhall Town (0)  1 178  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 220  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Carlton Town (2)  2 209  
  Quorn (0)  1 Belper Town (1)  1 163  
  Retford United (1)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 211  
  Sheffield (1)  1 Gresley (3)  4 384  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (2)  2 104  
Thursday, 30th October 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 884  
  Rayner 50 (og)
Clohessy 75
    
Wednesday, 29th October 2008
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1 CELTIC (SPL) (2)  3 6,319  
    McDonald 11, 70
Nakamura 45
  
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  4 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  4 60,043  
  Silvestre 37
Gallas 46
Adebayor 64
van Persie 68
Bentley 13
Bent 67
Jenas 89
Lennon 90
  
  ASTON VILLA (1)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 35,985  
  Young 45
Barry 65
Agbonlahor 87
Warnock 30
Emerton 90
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 21,692  
    Fellaini 90
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 22,500  
  Johnson 11, 60
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  3 24,906  
    Lampard 3
Anelka 50
Malouda 75
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 43,378  
  Gerrard 76 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 75,397  
  Ronaldo 14, 30
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 25,731  
  Afonso Alves 53 (pen)
O'Neil 90
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 26,731  
  Fuller 73
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (1)  3 Ilkeston (1)  1 1,550  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Boston United (1)  1 230  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter