Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 23rd November 2008

Sunday, 23rd November 2008
Barclays Premier League
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 35,222  
    Behrami 20
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 35,903  
  Pavlyuchenko 9
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 1,018  
        
  YORK CITY (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 1,935  
  Sodje 7, 48
Quinn 54
Killeen 90
  
Saturday, 22nd November 2008
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 42,585  
        
  CHELSEA (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 41,660  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 43,589  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 ARSENAL (0)  0 44,878  
  Ireland 45
de Souza 56
Sturridge 90 (pen)
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  3 24,487  
    Steinsson 8
Taylor 10
Elmander 78
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 HULL CITY (0)  2 20,240  
  Crouch 20
Johnson 63
Turner 54
Windass 89
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 26,613  
  Sidibe 84
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 12,173  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (3)  5 20,328  
  Primus 17
Bouazza 56
Beattie 7
Speed 29
Kilgallon 45
Youga 49 (og)
Quinn 53
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  4 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 14,599  
  Oster 11
Scannell 13
Beattie 65
Fonte 72
Adebola 44
Maynard 74
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 20,239  
  Counago 27
Walters 66
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 18,566  
  Anderson 38
Pattison 23
Cohen 73 (og)
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 11,438  
  Mpenza 39
Gallagher 41
Chopra 62
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  1 12,153  
  Chaplow 21
St. Ledger 88
Campbell-Ryce 33
  
  READING (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 23,121  
  Kebe 57
Wright-Phillips 14, 49
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 16,119  
    Morrison 60
  
  WATFORD (3)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 16,201  
  Smith 26 (pen)
Ward 34
Williamson 45
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 22,044  
  Iwelumo 30, 66
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 6,461  
    Collins 50
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 8,016  
  Lambert 26
Lines 90
Kanyuka 39
Corr 53
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 5,374  
  Kavanagh 64
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  3 5,337  
    Davies 48
Pilkington 66
Thompson 90
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 3,061  
    Jackman 49
Gilligan 61
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 21,182  
  Beckford 15, 90
Delph 50
Becchio 64
Porter 25
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,951  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 7,401  
  Mackail-Smith 45
Boyd 63
Platt 61
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 7,967  
  Hayes 32
Dyer 22
King 81
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 7,041  
  Walker 53
Taylor 67
Hughes 71
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 5,026  
    Johnson 6
Gerba 59
Wright 87
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 3,445  
  Skiverton 23
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  3 1,579  
  O'Flynn 59
Gritton 15
Green 87
Brown 89
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 4,837  
  Osborne 90
Foran 60
  
  BURY (2)  4 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 2,068  
  Bishop 9, 59
Hurst 40, 63
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 1,653  
    Morgan 83
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 3,215  
  Lester 14
Ryan 85
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (3)  6 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 1,743  
  Ritchie 9
Strevens 25
Benson 35, 49, 90
Okuonghae 56
Forte 86
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,517  
        
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 2,003  
  Howe 22
Panther 85
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 2,901  
  Thorpe 2
Le Fondre 59 (pen)
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 4,586  
    O'Brien 71
Law 76
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  4 PORT VALE (0)  2 4,521  
  Harrold 23 (pen), 82
Zebroski 45, 65
Richards 51 (pen)
Brown 66
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 1,123  
  Lawton 45
    
  BARROW (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 1,350  
    Joseph-Dubois 52
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,944  
  Simpson 32, 70
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 872  
  Lawless 11
    
  HISTON (3)  5 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 1,242  
  Knight-Percival 5, 31
Midson 18
Wright 72
Mitchel-King 74
Willmott 27
Hutchinson 80
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 2,403  
  Smikle 26
    
  LEWES (2)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 519  
  Taylor 5
Standing 35 (pen)
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,037  
  Tomlin 34
Rankine 56
    
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 999  
  Robinson 2
Winn 56
  
  WOKING (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 2,452  
  Enver-Marum 6
Vernazza 22
Benyon 55
Stevens 65
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 6,108  
  Easton 90 (og)
Offiong 8
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 FALKIRK (1)  1 13,009  
  Aguiar 18
Driver 59
Lovell 16
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  2 4,328  
  Gibson 85
Imrie 14
Wood 38
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  4 4,957  
  Malcolm 42
Rankin 6
Shiels 50
Fletcher 61
Riordan 90
  
  RANGERS (0)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0 50,166  
  Darcheville 52
Boyd 68
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  3 7,433  
  Hamilton 89
Samaras 64
Nakamura 66
Sheridan 80
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 939  
    Higgins 33
Brittain 67
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 4,400  
    Paartalu 24
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  2 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 1,009  
  Buchanan 11
McKeown 45
Mackay 27 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  2 2,324  
    Clarke 55, 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  3 557  
  MacAulay 52
Cairney 44 (pen)
Watt 45
Harkins 88
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 411  
  Scott 20
    
  AYR UNITED (3)  4 EAST FIFE (0)  2 1,254  
  Stevenson 14
Gormley 17
Easton 23
Keenan 81
Linn 62
Fotheringham 86
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 461  
  Sharp 24
O'Neil 53
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 2,229  
  Wales 36
Wardlaw 49
Diack 55
Twigg 81
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  5 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 422  
  Neilson 25
Bell 47
Jack 49, 86 (pen)
Johnstone 79
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  3 389  
  Gribben 11, 59
Armstrong 19
Dempster 63
McQuade 75
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 646  
  Clark 42
Donnelly 37
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 465  
  Davidson 2
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 737  
  Dalziel 51
Graham 26
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  2 441  
  Buxton (1)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  2 308  
  Eastwood Town (2)  4 Worksop Town (0)  0 427  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  3 Matlock Town (0)  1 279  
  Marine (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  0 289  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Ashton United (2)  2 198  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Clevedon Town (0)  0 301  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  1 413  
  Corby Town (0)  0 Evesham United (0)  0 349  
  Halesowen Town (1)  5 Yate Town (3)  3 409  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Gloucester City (2)  3 193  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  2 160  
  Canvey Island (3)  3 Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  1 387  
  Harlow Town (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 242  
  Hendon (1)  1 Margate (0)  2 149  
  Horsham (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 212  
  Maidstone United (0)  2 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 274  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 421  
  Wealdstone (1)  1 Dover Athletic (1)  2 428  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (2)  2 Ossett Albion (2)  4 228  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 137  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 113  
  Newcastle Blue Star (2)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 87  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 FC Halifax Town (0)  0 648  
  Salford City (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 153  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Mossley (3)  4 123  
  Trafford (0)  0 Garforth Town (2)  5 128  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Lancaster City (1)  2 129  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  2 Stamford (2)  2 217  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Spalding United (2)  2 158  
  Gresley (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 245  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 204  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Grantham Town (0)  0 194  
  Quorn (1)  2 Carlton Town (0)  0 119  
  Retford United (0)  0 Willenhall Town (0)  0 185  
  Sheffield (0)  0 Brigg Town (1)  2 315  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 228  
Friday, 21st November 2008
Coca-Cola Championship
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  3 16,956  
  Gomez 2
Jaidi 45 (og)
Bent 42
Phillips 74, 79
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 4,353  
  Clarke 42
Bennett 44
Atkinson 61
Bradbury 6, 89
Anderton 79
  
Thursday, 20th November 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 922  
  Pittman 33
Gash 83
Moore 90
  
Wednesday, 19th November 2008
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group Three
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  3 600  
    Kovac 47
Pospech 53
Necid 83
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GATESHEAD (3)  3 KING'S LYNN (2)  2 264  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (3)  3 821  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  0 Eastwood Town (1)  1 1,636  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Horsham (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  2 193  
Tuesday, 18th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 2,397  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Luton Town won 4-2 on penalties
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  4 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 2,131  
  Brodie 45
Brown 47
Henney 57
Logan 76
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 1,409  
  Benson 17
Taiwo 33
Taylor 34
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  3 1,474  
  Mudge 22
Constable 78
Trainer 110
Odubade 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (1)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 1,672  
  Tipton 26
    
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 LEISTON (N/L) (0)  0 2,010  
  Bell 48
Warlow 79
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (1)  1 3,288  
  Porter 67 (pen)
Liddle 70
Forster 28
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 3,953  
  John-Lewis 54
Westcarr 68
Christie 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 2,552  
    Montrose 22
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  3 BARNET (LGE2) (2)  2 2,339  
  Le Fondre 56, 73, 105
O'Flynn 10
Adomah 19
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 2,431  
    Hudson 15, 81
Morgan 55
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 4,415  
  Francis 74
Walker 79
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (3)  5 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 3,260  
  Dicker 6
Rose 16
McNeil 42
Pilkington 48
Vincent 90
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,914  
  Purkiss 51 (og)
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 HISTON (2)  3 1,623  
  Morison 21
Mitchel-King 2
Knight-Percival 35
Gwillim 72
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (3)  4 LEWES (0)  1 2,118  
  Sills 2, 45
Stevens 28, 48
Taylor 52
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 WOKING (0)  1 696  
  Coutts 50
Lorraine 51
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  3 231  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 317  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 315  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Guiseley (1)  3 Ashton United (0)  1 244  
  Ossett Town (2)  6 Whitby Town (1)  2 151  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Halesowen Town (2)  2 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 357  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Banbury United (0)  0 253  
  Yate Town (0)  2 Oxford City (1)  3 143  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 Hendon (0)  2 233  
  Canvey Island (2)  4 Boreham Wood (0)  0 235  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 115  
  Maidstone United (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 278  
  Staines Town (0)  2 Hastings United (0)  0 211  
  Sutton United (1)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  0 569  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  4 Dartford (0)  1 703  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Mossley (1)  2 174  
  Warrington Town (1)  2 Trafford (2)  2 132  
Monday, 17th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (4)  5 3,960  
  Crowe 44, 90
Beckford 13, 45, 55
Hughes 28 (og)
Parker 41
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter