Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 17th December 2008

Wednesday, 17th December 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group E
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  2 WOLFSBURG (GER) (0)  2 5,420  
  Ambrosini 17
Zaccardo 56
Saglik 81
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 19,612  
  Crouch 40, 42
Hreidarsson 90
    
  2nd Round Group F
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 30,116  
  Vertonghen 4
Suarez 90 (pen)
Cerny 13
Jarolim 41
  
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 50,000  
  Petric 18
Olic 30, 57
Delfouneso 82
  
  2nd Round Group G
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 22,169  
    Santin 58
  
  ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (2)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 28,000  
  Ilan 29, 44
Morientes 33
Zigic 72
  
  2nd Round Group H
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 NANCY (FRA) (0)  0 15,000  
  Bodipo 74
    
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 LECH POZNAN (POL) (1)  1 23,000  
    Djurdjevic 26
  
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  LOCHEE UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 1,223  
  Hagan 86
Williams 60
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  SWINDON SUPERMARINE (SPL) (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 302  
  Edenborough 75
    
Tuesday, 16th December 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  0 4,040  
  Dalton 90
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  1 2,706  
  Harrison 74
Foster 35
  
Rotherham United won 4-2 on penalties
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 2,669  
  May 26
Hayes 90
Thomas-Moore 53
  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,638  
  Gnakpa 29
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 4,052  
        
Brighton & Hove Albion won 5-4 on penalties
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 864  
  Trouten 74
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 192  
    Smith 45
  
  BASHLEY (SPL) (0)  2 TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (2)  2 165  
  Keeler 53
Tarr 89
Hopkinson 1
Walsh 23
  
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  3 BRACKLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 221  
  Watkins 67
Hankin 75
Jombati 78
Mackey 65
  
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 299  
    Byrne 1 (og)
Long 45
  
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  1 FARSLEY (CNFN) (0)  1 923  
  Pearson 29
Speight 1
  
  CHESHAM UNITED (N/L) (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (1)  4 399  
  Ledger 45
Burnell 77 (pen)
Pittman 6
Quinn 53
Fletcher 58
Giles 65
  
  FARNBOROUGH (SPL) (1)  3 WINGATE & FINCHLEY (N/L) (1)  1 304  
  Charles 3
Wheeler 48
Richardson 89
Grant 38
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  0 158  
  Cadmore 15
Mulley 66
    
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (NPL) (1)  3 NANTWICH TOWN (NPL) (1)  2 264  
  Durrell 25
Gomes 53
Dyer 61
Whittaker 28
  
  ILKESTON (NPL) (0)  3 OSSETT TOWN (NPL) (2)  2 205  
  Douglas 68
Istead 84
Howell 88
Savory 4
Davidson 17
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (1)  3 BURSCOUGH (CNFN) (0)  2 685  
  Jones 45
Brittain 51
Moore 66
Stanford 60
Heler 71
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  2 393  
    Brodie 21, 51
  
  STOURBRIDGE (SPL) (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (2)  6 148  
  Canavan 38
Ellington 23
Barwick 28
Barlow 61, 82
Torpey 68
Platt 89
  
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (2)  2 WEYMOUTH (CONF) (0)  0 262  
  Sheringham 2
Ademola 19
    
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (CONF) (1)  2 506  
  Enver-Marum 52
Fowler 45
Herring 90
  
  1st Round Replay
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  1 421  
  Smith 90
Reid 49
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Rushden & Diamonds won 5-3 on penalties
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (3)  3 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 2,760  
  Harlow Town (2)  3 Hendon (2)  5 161  
  Sutton United (1)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 334  
Monday, 15th December 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  1 SPARTANS (N/L) (1)  2 551  
  Mackay 4 (pen)
Kader 35
Malin 74
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  2 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  0 305  
  Gibson 83
Kilgannon 90
    
  3rd Round Replay
  DALBEATTIE STAR (N/L) (1)  2 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (0)  4 378  
  MacBeth 22
Redpath 94
Allan 66 (pen)
Green 92, 102
Whyte 112
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (2)  2 551  
  Gordon 47
Brittain 24 (pen)
Hart 37
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 20,989  
  Gray 34
Waghorn 64
Ellington 62 (pen), 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 3,339  
    Pascali 35
Russell 77
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  3 BURY TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 232  
  Watkins 27, 49, 57
Smith 14
  
Sunday, 14th December 2008
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 41,675  
  Anelka 51
Bellamy 33
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  3 19,416  
    Owen 52
Martins 77
Guthrie 89
  
Saturday, 13th December 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (2)  4 VALE OF LEITHEN (N/L) (0)  0 608  
  Tan 1
Milne 23
Smith 56, 62
    
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (2)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 35,134  
  Agbonlahor 25, 67
Davies 40 (og)
Young 78
Elmander 17
Davies 86
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 HULL CITY (2)  2 43,835  
  Gerrard 24, 32
McShane 12
Carragher 22 (og)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 41,344  
    Cahill 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 27,320  
  Aliadiere 29
Adebayor 17
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 25,287  
        
  SUNDERLAND (3)  4 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 36,280  
  Jones 22, 24
Reid 40
Cisse 47 (pen)
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 35,882  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 18,003  
  Heskey 10
Valencia 12
Cattermole 77
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (3)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 11,229  
  Perry 4 (og)
Gudjonsson 7, 11
Skacel 49
Surman 61
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 13,811  
  Kuqi 21 (pen)
Lee 89
Heffernan 15
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 19,665  
  Stead 42
Bothroyd 9
Gyepes 26
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 19,103  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 10,747  
  MacLean 83
Helguson 16
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 10,943  
  Parkin 90
    
  READING (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 19,382  
  Hunt 84 (pen)
Long 86
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 15,542  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 14,744  
  Scotland 56 (pen)
Morgan 87
  
  WATFORD (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 14,075  
  Smith 62 (pen)
O'Toole 72
Morrison 67
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 22,399  
  Hassell 19 (og)
Foley 86
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,217  
  Kuffour 41
Lines 50
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 7,085  
  Graham 27
King 60
Berner 69
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 3,941  
  Miller 45
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,490  
  Guinan 18
Beckwith 48 (og)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 19,625  
  Snodgrass 34
Hammond 45
Yeates 66
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,510  
  Boyd 33 (pen)
Hayles 4
Westlake 78
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,219  
  Mclean 12, 37
Hughes 40, 59
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (3)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  4 3,976  
  May 13, 51
Hooper 19, 32
McGleish 24
Coke 53
Jackman 57, 86
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 8,382  
    Craney 48
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 3,790  
  Nicholls 28
Harris 16
Frampton 89
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (3)  4 3,687  
  Smith 26
Warne 43
Mullins 24, 45
Rowe 45
Baker 89
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 2,248  
  Leary 46
O'Flynn 71
Barcham 67
Jackson 90
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 4,339  
  Bean 88
Elder 90
Boulding 89
  
  BURY (3)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 2,651  
  Futcher 2
Hurst 11, 45
    
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 1,767  
  Lowe 12
Roberts 50
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,283  
  Proudlock 53
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 1,873  
  Howe 67
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 2,285  
  Le Fondre 67
Bradbury 45 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 5,567  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  2 FALKIRK (0)  1 8,909  
  Miller 16 (pen), 43
Lovell 89
  
  CELTIC (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 56,079  
  McManus 79
Driver 23
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 RANGERS (1)  2 11,362  
  Wilkie 50
Feeney 54
Boyd 11
Lafferty 76
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 10,437  
  Riordan 42
Jones 88
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 3,364  
  Dorman 17
Brady 46
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 1,176  
  McLaren 66
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,296  
  Harkins 19
McLaughlin 61 (og)
Lynch 13
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,312  
  McQuilken 20
Phinn 4
Bayne 89
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  4 2,180  
  McCulloch 45
Davidson 34
Elliot 47
Griffiths 70
Quinn 90
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,749  
  Rutkiewicz 88
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (2)  4 PETERHEAD (0)  0 451  
  Doris 24
Scott 36
Weir 52, 60
    
  AYR UNITED (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,079  
  Agnew 13
Williams 79, 90
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 593  
    Fotheringham 42 (og)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 735  
  Nicholas 22
Smith 11, 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 447  
  Neilson 13
Horn 30
McMenamin 73
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 539  
  Chisholm 24
McLeod 67
Keegan 88
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  4 366  
    Rodgers 7, 62, 81
Graham 87
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 334  
    Dempster 38
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 508  
  Thomson 55
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  AFC SUDBURY (N/L) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 434  
    Guy 31, 85
  
  ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  4 609  
  Senior 83
Daly 68, 90
Duffy 72
Kilheeny 78 (pen)
  
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  2 SKELMERSDALE UNITED (ND1N) (1)  1 743  
  Walker 45
Joyce 63
Duffy 8
  
  BOSTON UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (2)  2 985  
  Rowan 90
Carey-Bertram 35
Jagielka 43
  
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  4 432  
  Haniver 6
Dempster 29
Arthur 66
Solkhon 73
Westcarr 75
  
  DURHAM CITY (ND1N) (1)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0    
  Laws 45
Johnston 71 (pen)
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (3)  5 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 509  
  McDonald 6, 45
Mangan 30
Clist 82
Fowler 87
Thomas 80
  
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  3 1,146  
  Midson 6
Knight-Percival 61
Rendell 47, 53 (pen)
Willmott 90
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  1 603  
  Reid 74 (pen)
Rankine 57
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (0)  1 737  
  Drury 44
Morison 86, 90
Boylan 87
Cohen 81
  
  TEAM BATH (CNFS) (1)  1 LEWES (CONF) (1)  2 206  
  Smith 13
Cullip 25
Standing 77 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 BATH CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 1,176  
  Mansell 53, 70
    
  UXBRIDGE (N/L) (1)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (CNFS) (1)  1 582  
  Dyer 41, 65
Aiteouakrim 20
  
  WORKINGTON (CNFN) (2)  4 KING'S LYNN (CNFN) (1)  3 418  
  McLuckie 7
Arnison 13, 59
Campion 71
Frew 21
Weaver 51
Vipond 66 (og)
  
  WREXHAM (CONF) (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 1,559  
  Brown 4
Westwood 14
O'Connor 69
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  4 THURROCK (2)  3 357  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Eastwood Town (1)  2 Buxton (1)  1 530  
  Kendal Town (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  3    
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  2    
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  3 Mangotsfield United (0)  1 273  
  Evesham United (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  1 151  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Maidstone United (0)  1 316  
  Dover Athletic (1)  4 Dartford (1)  2 1,206  
  Harlow Town (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 220  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Harrow Borough (2)  2 102  
  Ramsgate (1)  3 Sutton United (1)  1 195  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (3)  3 250  
  Colwyn Bay (3)  4 Ossett Albion (0)  0 239  
  Curzon Ashton (2)  4 Chorley (0)  1 170  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (1)  2 954  
  Salford City (0)  0 Garforth Town (2)  4 101  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 121  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 129  
  Spalding United (1)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (3)  3 71  
Friday, 12th December 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  4 5,691  
  Johnson 3
Fleetwood 88
Llera 26
Johnson 46
Leven 69
Puncheon 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  4 2,451  
  Ward 38, 67
Gritton 23, 57
Bell 25
Evans 77
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  5 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 2,625  
  Patulea 68, 90
Brown 77
Wright 83
Frecklington 90 (pen)
Miles 11
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Witton Albion (1)  2 136  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter