Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 6th December 2003

Saturday, 6th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (1)  1 7,551  
  Browning 56
Mullin 9
  
  AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  1 3,500  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (LD2) (0)  0 6,741  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  1 3,959  
  McCann 18 (pen), 34
Jensen 60
Lockwood 69
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 4,255  
  Vine 83
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  2 2,998  
  Perkins 42
Fenton 69
Platt 90
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 2,182  
  Tipton 22 (pen)
Turner 23
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (1)  4 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (0)  1 3,948  
  Smith 36 (pen)
Low 64
Richards 77, 90
Clark 80
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (3)  5 6,143  
  Eyre 61
Johnson 90
Taylor 2, 20, 57
Southern 25
Richardson 73
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 4,836  
  Clarke 22
Thomson 47
Newton 65
Jevons 24
Cas 84
  
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 2,807  
    Robinson 20 (pen)
Mansell 77
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  2 7,418  
  Torpey 33, 71
Holt 84, 90
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 4,258  
  Bramble 39
Gower 64
Corbett 89
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 6,125  
  Nugent 23
Trundle 51
Elding 49
  
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  3 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 2,996  
  Moore 26, 58 (pen), 80 (pen)
    
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (1)  3 3,484  
    Bennett 6, 64
Burton 74
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (3)  5 BARNET (CONF) (1)  1 5,973  
  Miles 9
Williams 18 (pen), 27
Crittenden 74
Edwards 78
Beadle 10
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  4 29,354  
    Ferguson 66
Neill 68
Tugay 82
Gallagher 88
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 14,393  
  Davis 75
Sava 76
Davies 53
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 36,305  
  Pennant 18
Duff 70
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 32,108  
  Hignett 90
Silva 60
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 67,621  
  van Nistelrooy 16, 45
Forlán 90, 90
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 28,031  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 52,151  
  Shearer 63 (pen)
Murphy 6
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  5 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 34,825  
  Keane 29, 75, 83
Kanoute 50
Dalmat 90
Ince 30
Rae 84
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (3)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 11,452  
  Blake 17, 45 (pen)
Thomas-Moore 34
Montgomery 24
Whitlow 31
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 6,271  
  Jones 11
Pertetunia 49
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 25,018  
  Bent 1
Mawene 69 (og)
Tudgay 73
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 9,850  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 12,836  
  Etuhu 48
Alexander 50 (pen)
Lewis 79
Healy 90
Derry 71
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 12,208  
  Eustace 38
Akinbiyi 74
Thorne 34, 40, 72
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 6,876  
  Birch 77
    
  WATFORD (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 14,988  
  Fitzgerald 73
Reid 87
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 26,194  
  Mullins 80 (og)
Deane 68
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 READING (0)  2 7,512  
    Forster 55, 89
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 3,061  
  Holdsworth 78 (pen)
Barker 45
McIntosh 67
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 4,115  
  Conlon 11
Wainwright 35
James 78
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 BURY (0)  0 11,308  
  Price 17
Burgess 47
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,163  
  Mustafa 53
Goodwin 67
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 3,637  
  Cronin 22
Sheldon 51
Phillips 7, 83
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 MARGATE (1)  1 595  
  Burton 90
Piper 25
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (1)  3 1,928  
    Davies 33
Collins 59
Clare 65
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  4 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,449  
  Bentley 27
Carlton 39
Howell 66
Sugden 90
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (2)  2 6,954  
  Novo 32 (pen)
Nish 8
Boyd 37
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 6,199  
  Young 21
Wilson 62
Maybury 41
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  2 9,523  
    Sutton 48
Thompson 85
  
  RANGERS (2)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 49,307  
  Capucho 17
Lovenkrands 20
Dodds 56
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  2 FALKIRK (0)  2 1,043  
  Mitchell 6
Millar 18 (pen)
White 69 (og)
Lee 82
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,375  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  4 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 1,745  
  Hislop 49, 76
Tokely 55
Wilson 84
Wood 5
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 2,478  
  Paatelainen 12
Hamilton 46
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  2 2,567  
  Lappin 14
Gillies 75, 90
Kean 47
Ferguson 85
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 1,254  
  Coyle 39
Hutchison 72
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3 584  
  Hall 44
Nicholas 63
Aitken 48
McPhee 57, 66 (pen)
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 502  
  Davidson 90
Ferguson 65
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  6 ARBROATH (2)  4 2,665  
  Walker 27
Bannerman 42
Millar 53
Weatherson 66
Maisano 75
Williams 90
Cargill 30, 72
McGlashan 45
Durno 80
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  1 588  
  Brown 10
Bradley 31
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 242  
  Shields 10
Brown 39
Mauchlen 89 (pen)
Martin 8
Tully 77
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 483  
  McKay 12, 35
McManus 59
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 439  
  Graham 7
McAuley 32, 54
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 GRETNA (1)  1 682  
    Stevens 11
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 320  
  Finlayson 28
Crawford 77
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (2)  2 340  
  Altrincham (2)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 669  
  Barrow (2)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 1,038  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 347  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Ashton United (2)  2 515  
  Marine (1)  2 Harrogate Town (1)  2 348  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Worksop Town (0)  3 253  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 Burscough (1)  1 410  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 Hucknall Town (2)  3 207  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 319  
  Whitby Town (0)  2 Lancaster City (0)  1 193  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (2)  2 679  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 502  
  Chelmsford City (1)  1 Weymouth (2)  3 505  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Welling United (1)  2 579  
  Crawley Town (0)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  1 848  
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Dover Athletic (1)  2 478  
  Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 Worcester City (1)  3 519  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 340  
  Newport County (0)  0 Hinckley United (2)  3 676  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  3 Hednesford Town (0)  0 638  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (2)  2 Kingstonian (1)  1 351  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Hayes (1)  2 415  
  Canvey Island (1)  3 Redbridge (0)  1 509  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 Braintree Town (1)  1 272  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 316  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 218  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Sutton United (1)  2 236  
  Hitchin Town (2)  2 Bognor Regis Town (0)  2 315  
  Kettering Town (1)  2 Aylesbury United (1)  2 807  
  Northwood (0)  0 Thurrock (1)  3 155  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Hendon (1)  4 295  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (2)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  2 185  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Leek Town (2)  3 185  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  0 227  
  Guiseley (1)  4 Gateshead (2)  2 270  
  Hyde (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0 289  
  Kendal Town (2)  2 Lincoln United (2)  3 141  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  4 Bridlington Town (1)  2 147  
  Matlock Town (2)  4 Chorley (0)  0 381  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Workington (0)  2 123  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (2)  3 157  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Farsley (1)  2 216  
Friday, 5th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 3,212  
  Holligan 53
Christie 61
  
Thursday, 4th December 2003
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  PARTICK THISTLE (SPL) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (1)  2 5,700  
    Beattie 31
Smith 75
  
Wednesday, 3rd December 2003
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 24,258  
  Symons 22 (og)
McCann 70
Angel 79
    
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  3 33,185  
  Murphy 66
Smicer 88
Jardel 4
Okocha 79
Djorkaeff 90 (pen)
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 EVERTON (PREM) (0)  0 18,568  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
  READING (LD1) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 24,107  
    Hasselbaink 57
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 31,727  
  Anderton 9
Postiga 30
Kanoute 90
Fowler 80
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 25,282  
  Haas 6
Dobie 56
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  4th Round
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 7,130  
  Linn 107
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  RANGERS (SPL) (1)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 29,395  
  Burke 16
Ostenstad 59
Mols 90
    
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 21,558  
  Morgan 68
Bent 62
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 2,473  
  Burke 56 (pen)
Gillies 12
Russell 54
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (NPL) (0)  1 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 229  
        
Tuesday, 2nd December 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 65,000  
  Sukur 47, 90
    
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  5 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 28,161  
  Aliadiere 24, 71
Kanu 68
Wiltord 79
Fábregas 88
Rae 81
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  0 29,201  
  Beattie 33, 90 (pen)
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  4th Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  3 6,090  
  Tosh 34, 59
Lilley 15
Pasquinelli 50
Makel 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Nationwide League Division One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 5,524  
  Byfield 14
Barker 39
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 22,167  
  Downing 82 (pen)
De Vos 70
  
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 686  
  Potts 56
Talbot 36
Williams 71
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  0 405  
  Nicolson 16
Hamilton 41
    
  ARBROATH (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 405  
  Diack 57
Ronald 48
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 1,905  
  Carrigan 65 (pen)
Williams 29, 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (3)  3 392  
    Davidson 9
McLean 23
O'Brien 33
  
  GRETNA (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 401  
  Baldacchino 8
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 300  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (3)  3 LEWES (N/L) (3)  3 148  
        
  ROSSENDALE UNITED (ND1) (0)  0 GUISELEY (ND1) (0)  0 225  
        
  WHYTELEAFE (N/L) (0)  0 WORTHING (N/L) (1)  4 142  
        
  2nd Round Replay
  ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  3 405  
        
  BARROW (NPL) (1)  4 HARROGATE TOWN (NPL) (2)  2 1,095  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 237  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (1)  1 445  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (N/L) (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (0)  0 337  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 243  
        
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (0)  0 276  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 HENDON (IPL) (2)  2 602  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Kettering Town won 5-4 on penalties
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  2 SWINDON SUPERMARINE (N/L) (1)  1 99  
        
  THURROCK (IPL) (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 103  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (NPL) (1)  4 147  
        
  YEADING (N/L) (0)  1 TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 90  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Hucknall Town (1)  1 513  
Sunday, 30th November 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 38,063  
        
  CHELSEA (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 41,932  
  Lampard 30 (pen)
    
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 42,683  
  Gerrard 35 (pen)
Kewell 69
Heskey 78
Forssell 33
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 46,824  
    Jihai 30 (og)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 6,343  
  Archibald 12
McInnes 44
Severin 47
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 11,160  
    Hughes 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter