Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 22nd September 2001

Saturday, 22nd September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 38,014  
  Jeffers 74
Ricketts 83
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 27,732  
  Grabbi 38
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 18,918  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 44,116  
  Litmanen 57
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 67,551  
  Johnsen 13
Solskjaer 20, 90
Cole 89
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 46,825  
    Bartlett 10
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 18,303  
  Bothroyd 16
Carsley 72
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 6,507  
  Hulse 37
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 15,433  
  Riihilahti 90
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 7,688  
  King 27
Hope 54
Robins 90
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 12,276  
  Nethercott 16
Kinet 82
    
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  1 19,849  
  Holt 3
Roberts 55
Armstrong 58
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  6 25,731  
  Bonvin 3
Bromby 47
Benarbia 32
Goater 35, 70
Granville 59
Wanchope 68, 79 (pen)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 7,834  
  Hardy 3, 45
Wilbraham 69
Rowan 22
Burnett 64
Campbell 75
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 19,122  
    Shipperley 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 5,096  
  Ormerod 3
Kitson 81
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 5,525  
  Owusu 47
Evans 49 (pen)
Rickers 34
Corazzin 73
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 6,714  
  Watson 13
Howe 80 (og)
Howe 76
  
  BURY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 4,727  
    Vanduerzen 31
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 12,280  
  Thorne 7
Mattis 20
Schofield 56
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  4 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 4,275  
  Reeves 47
Hyde 67
Howard 76
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,796  
    Allsopp 61
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 5,550  
  Clarke 15, 42
Joseph 38
Bullard 75
Murray 61
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 4,419  
    Hunter 73
  
  READING (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 13,565  
  Williams 16
Henderson 17
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 6,686  
  Dinning 41
Thomson 45
Brannan 90 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 YORK CITY (0)  2 6,933  
  Cameron 69
Potter 84 (og)
Potter 74
Cooper 89
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 3,105  
  Halliday 30
Foran 89
Black 15, 50
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  4 EXETER CITY (0)  0 4,039  
  Hodgson 4
Convery 61
Mellanby 67
Ford 82
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 2,021  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 3,130  
  Watson 53
Blake 56
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 10,440  
  Dudfield 34
Johnsson 46
Roberts 72
  
  LUTON TOWN (3)  5 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 6,392  
  Howard 18
Griffiths 31, 45, 78
Valois 61
Nicholls 40 (og)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 5,724  
  Moody 29
Ricketts 46
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,227  
  Hodges 45
Friio 64
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 4,116  
  Sigere 46
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,857  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,612  
  Rodgers 90
    
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,364  
  Bell 63
    
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  4 HAYES (1)  1 1,709  
  Charlery 43
Weatherstone 71
Angel 74
Town 90
Spencer 31
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 643  
        
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 MORECAMBE (1)  3 2,841  
  Owen 19
Campbell 45, 76
Drummond 13
Gouck 52 (pen)
Black 64
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 1,015  
  Elliott 43
Alford 14
Giles 30
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 921  
  Howey 18
Lightbody 73
Jones 39
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,515  
  Quiggin 73
Sodje 75
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  3 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 482  
  Monk 38
Twiss 89, 90
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 890  
  Stamp 57
Whitehall 56
McGregor 75
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 MARGATE (0)  2 618  
  Futcher 37
Kelly 84
Braithwaite 69
Munday 90
  
  WOKING (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,524  
  Haughton 23
Edwards 48
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0 59,197  
  Larsson 64
Petrov 80
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 RANGERS (1)  6 11,117  
  McIntyre 34
Buchan 2 (og)
Flo 50, 73, 81
de Boer 66
McCann 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  2 4,516  
  Crawford 8
Bingham 73
Wilson 81
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 4,808  
  Cartwright 37
Elliott 72
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (5)  6 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 1,197  
        
  ARBROATH (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  0 1,072  
  McKinnon 88
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,465  
  Stein 45 (pen)
Novo 87, 89
    
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (2)  2 3,312  
  Bone 20
Hislop 38, 49
Fleming 2
Britton 4
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 645  
  Walker 19
Hamilton 31
Moore 43
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  4 460  
    Neill 30 (og)
O'Neil 50 (pen), 74
Connelly 85
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 1,184  
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 CLYDEBANK (2)  2 415  
  Ferguson 63
Jackson 67
Lavety 8
  
  STRANRAER (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 397  
  Harty 49, 83 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 764  
  Lynes 10
Crilly 70
Hind 8
Kelly 50 (pen)
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 403  
  Gordon 87
Devine 1
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 392  
  Laidlaw 74
Harty 48
Diack 51
  
  PETERHEAD (3)  4 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 648  
  Stewart 4, 30, 44
Bissett 48
Grant 47
Smith 79
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 EAST FIFE (2)  2 825  
  Canero 36 (og)
Gibson 28, 43
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  2 Whitby Town (2)  3 502  
  Altrincham (1)  3 Gateshead (1)  1 659  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 320  
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 191  
  Burton Albion (3)  4 Burscough (0)  0 1,361  
  Droylsden (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 201  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Barrow (3)  3 258  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 202  
  Lancaster City (3)  4 Hyde (1)  2 365  
  Marine (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1 352  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 241  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (2)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  2 705  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  5 Hinckley United (0)  0 575  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Weymouth (0)  4 556  
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 642  
  Kettering Town (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0 1,418  
  Moor Green (1)  3 Crawley Town (0)  1 367  
  Newport County (1)  2 Cambridge City (1)  2 669  
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 Tamworth (2)  4 524  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  3 Salisbury City (0)  0 698  
  Welling United (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 512  
  Worcester City (1)  3 King's Lynn (0)  1 941  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 2,308  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Bedford Town (0)  1 507  
  Canvey Island (0)  3 Hendon (0)  1 522  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  0 343  
  Croydon (0)  0 Braintree Town (1)  4 105  
  Enfield (0)  0 Maidenhead United (1)  2 114  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  3 St. Albans City (0)  2 604  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  3 164  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Sutton United (1)  2 352  
  Kingstonian (2)  2 Grays Athletic (2)  3 571  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Harrow Borough (2)  3 387  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  3 Chorley (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  5    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Gretna (0)  2    
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  6    
  Trafford (0)  3 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Workington (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  1    
Friday, 21st September 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  WALSALL (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  3    
    Kennedy 20
Miller 22
Newton 26
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  5 WREXHAM (0)  0    
  Koumas 44
Barlow 53, 55, 77
Yates 64
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Leek Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  3    
Thursday, 20th September 2001
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  0    
  Tsiartas 54 (pen)
Nikolaidis 66
    
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  0    
        
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  3    
  Angel 53, 68
Bjelanovic 44, 86
Karic 62
  
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2    
    Shevchenko 64
Javi Moreno 89
  
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  5 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1    
  Pauleta 13, 77
Christian 42
Dugarry 51, 55
Tiber 35
  
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  4 SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  0    
  Karpin 40, 88
Catanha 64 (pen)
Edu 67
    
  CHELSEA (0)  3 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
  Gudjohnsen 45, 73
Lampard 90
    
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0    
  Manchev 25, 80
    
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  3    
  Mihajlov 84 (pen)
Chapuisat 31
Mwaruwari 79
Nunes 89
  
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0    
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  2 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2    
  Agic 55
Mikic 78
Goldberg 23
Dego 41
  
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0    
        
  FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  3 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2    
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  2 OBILIC BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
        
  FK PRIBRAM (CZE) (0)  4 SEDAN-ARDENNES (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  1    
    Selakovic 8
  
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  2    
  Derenja 22
Srna 88
Moskalevic 90
  
  HAKA (FIN) (0)  1 FC UNION BERLIN (GER) (0)  1    
  VŠisŠnen 13
Ristic 71
  
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0    
  Kratochvil 54
    
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  3 FC BRASOV (ROM) (0)  0    
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1    
  Bramble 85
Vyasmikin 14
  
  KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0    
        
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1    
  Dargo 72
Sanne 45
  
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  4 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1    
  Karwan 22
Vukovic 59
Kucharski 71, 80
    
  MARITIMO (POR) (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0    
  Bruno I 34
    
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  3    
    Babb 48
Beto 62
  
  ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  2 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  2    
  Fevang 10
    
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  4    
  Zlogar 1
Bagger 34
Johansen 53
Niznik 70, 74
  
  OLYMPIAKOS NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2    
  Radovanovic 80
Verheyen 35
Lange 69
  
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  1 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0    
  Milosevic 23
    
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
  Baljak 90
    
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  2    
  Bak 76
Kollmann 57
van der Laan 88
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  3 SILKEBORG IF (DEN) (0)  0    
        
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
  Oruma 75
    
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
  Gyan 8
Nezmar 90
    
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  2 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
        
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  2 STRASBOURG (FRA) (0)  0    
  Moreira 40, 90
    
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  3 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0    
        
  WESTERLO (BEL) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  2    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 28,546  
  Jenas 73
    
Wednesday, 19th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  0    
        
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  4 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
  Munitis 39
Figo 64 (pen)
Roberto Carlos 81
Savio 87
    
  Group B
  BOAVISTA (POR) (3)  3 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1    
  Sanchez 4
Silva 11
Duda 30
Ghioane 5
  
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 60,000  
        
  Group C
  ARSENAL (2)  3 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  2 35,361  
  Ljungberg 33
Henry 35, 46 (pen)
van Hoogdalem 43
Mpenza 59
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (2)  2 REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  0    
  Vlaovic 25
Konstantinou 28
    
  Group D
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (1)  3    
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  3 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1    
  Bruggink 38
Faber 53
Kezman 90
Karan 68
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  CHERNOMORETS NOVOROSSIYSK (RUS) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1    
        
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 25,949  
  Neill 85
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 47,310  
  Phillips 79
Ziege 26
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 18,804  
  Pearce 15 (og)
Konjic 45
Hughes 65
Thompson 89
Benarbia 29
Horlock 57
Hall 72 (og)
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 2,434  
  Weatherstone 48
Goodwin 64
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 WOKING (0)  1 756  
  Travis 41
Heggs 50
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (3)  5 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2    
  Wyness 8, 17, 43, 72
Ritchie 85
Crabbe 56
Smith 84
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  2    
  Burke 42 (pen)
Lavety 68
Paton 90
White 22 (pen), 77 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  4 DUMBARTON (3)  5    
  Henderson 41 (pen)
Williams 43, 54, 61
Gordon 4, 35
Flannery 38, 65
Crilly 87
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  2 185  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 640  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (1)  2 Harrow Borough (1)  1 88  
Tuesday, 18th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  2    
  Trezeguet 43, 55
Amoruso 90 (pen)
Petrov 67
Larsson 85 (pen)
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  2    
  Rushfeldt 90
Pena 10
Deco 60
  
  Group F
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 26,000  
    Kluivert 25
Andersson 28
Saviola 66
  
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 35,000  
    Kirsten 75
  
  Group G
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 27,000  
  Fran 22
Valeron 90
Giannakopoulos 80
Oforiquaye 83
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 64,827  
  Beckham 90
    
  Group H
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  2    
  Robson 61
Beschastnykh 70
Bosvelt 12
Tomasson 59
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 BURNLEY (2)  3 18,426  
  Johnson 18, 40
Little 10, 71
Thomas-Moore 34
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (1)  4 5,563  
    Brown 2
Connolly 65
Cooper 75
Nielsen 81
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  5 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 13,970  
  Kirovski 32
Popovic 39, 51
Freedman 65
Morrison 90
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 8,966  
  Ipoua 84
Hill 37
Miller 39
Newton 90
  
  MILLWALL (0)  3 BARNSLEY (1)  1 10,021  
  Cahill 80
    
  NORWICH CITY (2)  3 WATFORD (1)  1 17,885  
  Roberts 19
Nedergaard 25
Mackay 68
Vega 42
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 5,137  
  Roget 79 (pen)
Nicholson 29 (pen)
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 6,153  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 18,289  
  Dobie 27, 71
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 5,774  
  O'Kane 52
Fenton 88
Griffiths 32, 46
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 6,342  
  Burgess 24
Powell 28
Tinnion 17
Bell 76 (pen)
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 6,627  
  Watson 90
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 11,232  
  Kavanagh 28
Brayson 71 (pen)
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 WREXHAM (0)  2 3,530  
  Ebdon 8
Beckett 69
Edwards 90
Roberts 81
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,991  
  Izzet 10
McGleish 27
Eyres 79
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  6 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,445  
  Joseph 2
Bullard 10
McKenzie 44
Fenn 50, 55
French 68
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 3,737  
    Hewlett 59
  
  READING (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 8,348  
  Harper 63
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  2 7,343  
  Barlow 20, 54 (pen), 59
Koumas 55
Cas 29
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,717  
  Haworth 48
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 5,743  
  Foran 40
Thomson 90
Johnson 29
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,705  
  Foran 36
Hews 47
Salvati 63
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,357  
  Conlon 45
Heckingbottom 68
Harper 85
    
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 5,756  
  Curran 7
Roberts 18
Phillips 5
Evans 65
Stonebridge 90
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,880  
  Jones 29
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 2,599  
    Devaney 77
  
  HULL CITY (1)  3 ROCHDALE (1)  1 10,213  
  Alexander 28, 51
Dudfield 63
Townson 30
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 5,066  
  Skelton 8
Coyne 85 (og)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 4,964  
    Lightbourne 48
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,258  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 2,574  
  Carruthers 31
Torpey 40
Coates 9
Williams 25
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  4 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,530  
  Jagielka 4
Rodgers 45, 47, 80
    
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 HAYES (0)  1 947  
  Heald 18
Midgley 50
Arber 77
Clark 47
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 2,623  
  Campbell 34
Owen 78
Sykes 25, 56
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Lee 30
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2    
    Alford 40
Johnson 49
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (2)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 543  
  Twiss 22, 41
Hallows 52
    
  MARGATE (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,129  
  Keister 72
Braithwaite 83
McMahon 60
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 MORECAMBE (1)  2 616  
    Norman 28
Talbot 55
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0    
        
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (2)  3 AYR UNITED (2)  2 468  
  Ritchie 16, 35
McGlashan 60
Teale 17
Wilson 24
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (3)  3 908  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,633  
  McAllister 73
Britton 83
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0    
  Maxwell 2 (og)
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  1 1,539  
    Jenkins 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  4 159  
    Maughan 11
McKechnie 74
Lyle 80
Gordon 83
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 MONTROSE (1)  2    
  McManus 52
Kerrigan 21
Laidlaw 47
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  1 311  
  Burton Albion (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 1,108  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 249  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 143  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Gateshead (1)  1 310  
  Marine (1)  3 Barrow (0)  2 323  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (2)  3 178  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  2 Weymouth (0)  1 710  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1 646  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 Moor Green (1)  2 438  
  Salisbury City (0)  0 Newport County (2)  2 460  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Ilkeston (2)  2 725  
  Tamworth (0)  3 Hednesford Town (0)  0 623  
  Welling United (2)  3 Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 331  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (3)  4 Maidenhead United (0)  1 1,663  
  Basingstoke Town (2)  3 Sutton United (0)  0 270  
  Canvey Island (2)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  1 411  
  Chesham United (1)  4 Braintree Town (1)  1 206  
  Enfield (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  2 83  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (3)  3 Hendon (0)  0 394  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  1 135  
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Grays Athletic (2)  4 195  
  Kingstonian (1)  4 Billericay Town (0)  1 412  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gretna (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  4    
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  2    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  6 Trafford (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  1    
Monday, 17th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 15,412  
  Jones 9
Ince 85
Greening 88
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 15,632  
  Bart-Williams 29 (pen)
Doig 38
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 18,012  
  Di Piedi 60
Carbone 47
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (1)  3 311  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Crawley Town (0)  1    
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1    
  Worcester City (1)  1 Kettering Town (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (1)  2 St. Albans City (0)  2 301  
Sunday, 16th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 31,668  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 20,451  
    Keane 21
Mills 63
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 22,126  
  Armstrong 15
Jansen 54
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 CHELSEA (1)  3 36,037  
    Hasselbaink 45, 80 (pen)
Desailly 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (3)  5 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 11,035  
  Brewster 17, 32
McManus 45
Luna 73, 81
Crawford 37
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 7,564  
  Dargo 77
    
  RANGERS (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 47,137  
  Flo 37
de Boer 70
Caniggia 90
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter