Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 18th October 2001

Thursday, 18th October 2001
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
  Rui Costa 19
Shevchenko 50
    
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  2 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0    
  Pauleta 6 (pen)
Christian 33
    
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  1    
  Mostovoi 34, 77, 90
C‡ceres 67 (og)
  
  FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2    
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0    
        
  FC UNION BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  2    
    Bornosouzov 50
Petrov 90
  
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  2 TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  0    
        
  FREIBURG (GER) (0)  0 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1    
        
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  4 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1    
  Nunes 30, 35, 90
Petric 53
Polak 66
  
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1    
    Niculae 53
  
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0    
  Gershon 89 (pen)
Clescenko 90
    
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0    
  Kallon 61, 63
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  0    
        
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  4 TROYES (FRA) (0)  2    
  Viduka 6, 44
Bowyer 23, 46
Loko 31, 82
  
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1    
  Karwan 12
Ilie 61 (pen)
  
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2    
  Mijatovic 72
Zagorakis 15
Nikolaidis 70
  
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  6 FK PRIBRAM (CZE) (0)  1    
  Yasemakis 22, 30
Okkas 38, 88
Konstantinidis 54
de Sousa 75
Siegl 58
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  4 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
  Ronaldinho 16, 60
Mendy 29
Anelka 53
    
  RANGERS (0)  3 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1    
  Amoruso 8
Ball 60
de Boer 79
Gusev 90
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  0 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  0    
        
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  1 PARMA (ITA) (0)  3    
  Jochemsen 80
Di Vaio 21, 70
Bonazzoli 55
  
  VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  3 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1    
  Bjelanovic 65
Murniek 77
Karic 85 (pen)
Niznik 80
  
Wednesday, 17th October 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 CELTIC (0)  0 30,303  
  Clayton 1, 61
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 38,000  
  Trezeguet 25
    
  Group F
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  2 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  1 70,000  
  Kluivert 12
Luis Enrique 38
Ramelow 32
  
  LYON (FRA) (1)  3 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1 37,000  
    Oktay Derelioglu 35
  
  Group G
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (2)  3 65,585  
  van Nistelrooy 7, 40
Sergio 37
Tristan 39, 60
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  1 30,000  
  Alexandris 53
Niniadis 64
Bassir 38
  
  Group H
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (3)  5 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 25,000  
  Pizarro 7, 22
Elber 33, 52
Zickler 90
Beschastnykh 58
  
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2 41,000  
    Jarosik 43
Novotny 78
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 18,210  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 6,582  
        
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 2,051  
  Emblen 69
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  0    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Wakefield (0)  1    
Tuesday, 16th October 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 21,922  
    Roberto Carlos 19
McManaman 35
  
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 30,000  
    Cafu 78
  
  Group B
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  2 BOAVISTA (POR) (1)  1 42,000  
  Ricken 49
Koller 68
Goulart 32
  
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  2 55,000  
  Ghioane 59
Murphy 43
Gerrard 67
  
  Group C
  ARSENAL (1)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 35,432  
  Henry 23, 52 (pen)
Olisadebe 50
  
  REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (2)  4    
    van Hoogdalem 15
Hajto 22 (pen)
Asamoah 77
Sand 84
  
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  2 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 30,000  
  Fiore 40
Lopez 54 (pen)
Kezman 56
  
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  4 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1    
  Soetaers 4, 35
Berglund 54
Sonkaya 82
Horvath 78
  
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1    
    Preetz 5
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 15,721  
  Morrison 18, 90
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 32,454  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 15,592  
  Sibon 27
Macken 80
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 6,052  
  Fradin 87
Jensen 10, 61
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 22,569  
    Hulse 52
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  3 STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  2 3,561  
  Parkinson 41
Caldwell 50
Murphy 54
Iwelumo 73
Neal 83 (pen)
  
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 1,591  
  Brumwell 58
Ridler 75 (og)
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  1 1,750  
    Larkin 73
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 BURY (LD2) (0)  1 2,190  
    Newby 114
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 3,570  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Huddersfield Town won 4-3 on penalties
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 300  
  Heald 77
Maamria 92
Pounder 48
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  2 YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  0 1,128  
  Allsopp 49
Hackworth 56 (pen)
    
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 2,664  
  Armstrong 55
Brooker 61
Foran 18
  
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0 1,411  
  Platt 36
Jones 88 (pen)
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  3 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  1 1,662  
  Torpey 38
Beagrie 56, 76
Cameron 71
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  1 1,915  
    D'Auria 89
  
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  5 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 1,550  
  Trundle 30, 55
Morrell 63, 80
Thomas 90
Hill 25 (og)
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BARNET (CONF) (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  1 789  
  Sawyers 54
Flynn 97
Kandol 31
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 3,407  
  Peacock 91
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  7 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (0)  1 2,052  
  Bonner 6
Gordon 11, 32, 40, 69, 79
Giles 78
Hall 72
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  1 1,310  
  Victory 52
Alsop 63
Friio 16
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 1,251  
  Izzet 50
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  2 2,642  
  Heffer 61, 90
Goodwin 102
Smith 40
Mclean 58
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 1,047  
  Birch 45
Chillingworth 15
One 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 2,640  
  Hunt 34
McGregor 45
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (0)  2 2,851  
  Coates 8
Lehmann 44
Steele 89
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (0)  0 2,879  
  Giles 37, 90
Edwards 80
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0    
  Burscough (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (1)  3    
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Droylsden (1)  2    
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (2)  4    
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  6 Gretna (0)  2    
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
  Leek Town (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  5 Lincoln United (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  5 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Trafford (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  3 Workington (0)  0    
Monday, 15th October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 30,148  
  Ferdinand 10
Ziege 41
Poyet 90
Ravanelli 15
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (3)  4 1,114  
  Sigere 55
Bramble 13
Rawle 22
Hutchings 26
Webb 85
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  2    
Sunday, 14th October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 28,579  
  Vassell 50
Taylor 61
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  7 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 22,712  
  Flitcroft 18
Dunn 26
Johnson 28
McCann 63 (og)
Tugay 80
Jansen 82
Hignett 90
Carrick 39
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WALSALL (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1    
    Thompson 14
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Final
  AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1 4,548  
        
Saturday, 13th October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  4 25,631  
    Solano 42
Robert 60
Shearer 72
Bellamy 85
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 20,451  
        
  CHELSEA (2)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 40,370  
  Hasselbaink 20 (pen)
Gudjohnsen 45
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  0 22,820  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 44,352  
  Murphy 69
Kewell 27
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  2 29,759  
    Pires 5
Henry 73
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 48,305  
  Phillips 82
Varga 34 (og)
Giggs 59
Cole 66
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  3 11,910  
  Sand 54
Marcelo 36
Horsfield 55
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  3 16,878  
    Proudlock 45, 75, 78
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 7,746  
  Ashton 31
Foster 90
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  4 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 20,009  
  Morrison 32
Kirovski 41
Riihilahti 78
Brown 84 (og)
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 9,166  
    Roberts 81, 90
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 34,214  
  Benarbia 50
Goater 83
Hurst 48
Kuqi 67 (pen)
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 24,016  
  Bart-Williams 78
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 15,442  
  Suffo 13, 27
Brown 62
Willems 87
  
  WATFORD (2)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 14,456  
  Hyde 2
Noel-Williams 28
Helguson 62
Johnson 17
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 11,097  
  Ormerod 49, 90
Izzet 82
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 11,097  
  Owusu 21
Evans 45
Rea 79
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 BURY (1)  1 3,252  
  One 17
Youngs 50
Revell 71
Singh 26
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 4,348  
  Willis 54
Brooker 64
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 10,727  
  Irons 74
Zamora 35
Hart 63
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  4 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,636  
  Forrester 9, 72
McGregor 48
Flynn 45
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 6,565  
    Murray 39
  
  READING (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 14,389  
  Henderson 80
Grazioli 38
Kuffour 87
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 13,220  
  Hoekstra 47 (pen)
    
  WREXHAM (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 4,474  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 6,810  
  Rammell 73
Holmes 21
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 6,554  
    Lightbourne 50
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,021  
    Tankard 78
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 3,151  
  Tomlinson 65
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,603  
  Tinkler 37
Boyd 47, 63
    
  HULL CITY (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 9,102  
  Reddy 75
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 3,554  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  4 4,436  
  Watts 4, 90
Redmile 31
Rodgers 33, 63
Jagielka 66
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,124  
  Thorpe 90
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (3)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 5,065  
  Coughlan 15
Phillips 23
Hodges 25
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 4,345  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  2 3,959  
    Forbes 65
Perrett 72
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  4 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 3,622  
  Bramble 57
Maher 80 (pen), 90 (pen)
Belgrave 83
Howard 39
Roberts 85
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,472  
  Arber 82
Fisher 57
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 2,163  
  McGavin 32 (pen)
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 974  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 1,647  
    Murphy 89
  
  MARGATE (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 2,087  
  Collins 45
Jackson 89
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (1)  3 1,764  
    Rose 34
O'Brien 60, 82
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 HAYES (0)  0 698  
  Blundell 3
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (2)  3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 1,416  
  Whitehall 25
Peyton 35 (pen)
Charles 90
Courtney 85
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 870  
  Windross 88
Scott 2
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 948  
    Vansittart 33
  
  WOKING (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 1,478  
  West 49
Moore 86
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 7,950  
  Hamilton 64, 70
Griffin 84
Brebner 3
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 5,094  
  Hampshire 26
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 10,735  
  Juanjo 25, 60
Adam 38
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  2 6,393  
  Wilson 14 (pen)
Tosh 52
Mackie 59, 70
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 9,922  
  Strong 68
Moravcik 14
Larsson 88 (pen)
  
  RANGERS (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 49,379  
  Arveladze 9
Caniggia 39
Flo 52
Calderon 65
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 665  
  Cargill 43, 52
Irvine 64
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 FALKIRK (1)  2 2,439  
  McLaughlin 3
Annand 85 (pen)
Miller 36
Kerr 52
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  5 CLYDE (0)  1 1,653  
  Wyness 32, 48
Ritchie 42
Bavidge 74
Duncan 89
McCusker 88
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 5,611  
  Quitongo 70
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 161  
  Paton 90
Byers 40
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 STRANRAER (1)  2 277  
  Brown 70
French 90
Wingate 40
Finlayson 56
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 1,552  
    Moore 57
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  3 612  
    Tweedie 21
Miller 24
O'Connor 88
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  0 303  
  Booth 16, 42 (pen)
Smith 65
    
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 DUMBARTON (2)  2 459  
  Grant 17
Fotheringham 39
Clark 90
Brown 19
Flannery 31
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 224  
  Lyle 24, 60
Gilzean 26
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  3 STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 642  
  Livingstone 16
Stewart 33
Clark 68
Hay 4
Williams 52
Henderson 85 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (2)  2 MONTROSE (1)  2 407  
  Quinn 25
Jackson 37
Conway 29, 66
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Droylsden (1)  2 165  
  Burscough (2)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 191  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  2 Hyde (2)  2 169  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 173  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Moor Green (1)  2 579  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (0)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 353  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  2    
  Gretna (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  2    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Workington (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  4 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Trafford (0)  5    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1    
Friday, 12th October 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 6,427  
  Monkhouse 4
Beech 85
Crouch 58
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 11,072  
  Thorne 52
Brayson 82
Haworth 51
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter