Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 11th August 2001

Saturday, 11th August 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (2)  4 BARNSLEY (0)  0 16,367  
  Ward 15 (pen), 66 (pen)
Jess 28
Carbone 74
    
  GILLINGHAM (2)  5 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 9,142  
  Browning 14, 67
Ashby 17
Onuora 72
Gooden 74
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 5,368  
  Burnett 50
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 33,939  
  Goater 59
Berkovic 63
Pearce 87
    
  MILLWALL (2)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 14,501  
  Reid 43
Cahill 66
Neill 90
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 25,513  
  Harewood 19
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 6,994  
  Branston 30
Robins 33
Freedman 38 (pen)
Riihilahti 57
Smith 76
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 9,379  
    Hughes 30
Carsley 74
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 9,181  
  Leitao 37
Barras 63
Clement 56
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 9,142  
  Shipperley 45
Connolly 49
Purse 72 (og)
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (2)  2 23,012  
  Newton 45
Roussel 56
Crouch 8
Crowe 20
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 READING (1)  2 5,613  
    Forster 74
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 4,509  
        
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 17,403  
  Gabbidon 17
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (3)  6 3,939  
  Willis 10
Beckett 47
Payne 55
Dunne 9
Booty 26 (og)
Rapley 48
McGleish 62, 78
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 10,317  
  Irons 50
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (3)  3 5,528  
    Thorpe 6, 21 (pen), 27
  
  PORT VALE (1)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 6,076  
  McPhee 21
O'Callaghan 47, 62
Dodd 70
Cas 28
Allsopp 53
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 14,357  
  Thomson 23
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 7,934  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BURY (1)  2 9,114  
  Parkinson 74
Newby 4
Reid 83
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 5,952  
  McCulloch 65
Ingimarsson 45
  
  WREXHAM (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 4,881  
  Lawrence 50
Edwards 59
Faulconbridge 62
Allott 37
Eyres 73
Corazzin 89
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 10,127  
  Foster 79
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  2 4,432  
    Hughes 46
Griffiths 57
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,115  
  White 64
Lockwood 53
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 HULL CITY (1)  3 4,677  
  Campbell 22
Whitmore 33
Greaves 57
Dudfield 85
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,534  
  Clark 77
Greenacre 7
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,173  
  Ducros 61
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (2)  2 3,753  
  Thorpe 44
Midgley 37
Harsley 39
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (2)  3 2,309  
    Phillips 4
Sidibe 21
Watkin 86 (pen)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 7,842  
  Brooks 52
Doughty 30
Coleman 67
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 5,087  
    Jemson 73
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,725  
  Rawle 80
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 4,307  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 58,423  
  Larsson 45, 65
    
  DUNDEE (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 7,712  
  Sara 23
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  4 10,902  
  Klos 52 (og)
Latapy 13
Flo 17
Konterman 47, 82
  
  HIBERNIAN (2)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0 13,150  
  Sauzee 5 (pen)
McManus 45
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 5,156  
    Griffin 39
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (2)  6 926  
        
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,457  
  Annand 34, 61
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 FALKIRK (1)  2 2,281  
  Mann 45 (pen)
Watson 31
Wright 78
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 3,134  
  Crabbe 56
Britton 45, 49
  
  ST. MIRREN (2)  4 CLYDE (1)  1 3,810  
  Yardley 2, 7
Kerr 64
Walker 80
Crawford 42
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 972  
  Knox 9
Bannerman 71 (pen)
  
  CLYDEBANK (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  2 364  
  Potter 23 (og)
Ferguson 82
Burke 90 (pen)
Moore 6
Russell 19
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 322  
  Ritchie 6 (og)
Brown 90
Duthie 24
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 1,149  
  O'Neil 72
Moffat 43
Tosh 68
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  0 412  
        
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (3)  3 444  
  Bonar 81
Geraghty 11
Henderson 43 (pen)
Devine 44
  
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  6 EAST FIFE (0)  0 474  
  Grant 16, 83
Templeman 38, 46, 51
Leask 82
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 MONTROSE (1)  1 191  
    Stewart 15
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 DUMBARTON (1)  3 528  
    Flannery 49
Gordon 84
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 691  
        
Thursday, 9th August 2001
UEFA Cup
  Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  6 GREVENMACHER (LUX) (0)  0    
  Tsiartas 39
Zagorakis 42, 57
Nikolaidis 67, 90
Konstantinidis 78
    
  ARARAT YEREVAN (ARM) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2    
        
  ATLANTAS (LIT) (0)  0 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  4    
    Schumacher 18
Pancu 46
Nita 66
Sumudica 90
  
  BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0 LOKOMOTIV TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  2 SHELBOURNE (0)  0    
  Jonson 16
Bagger 81
    
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  4 IA AKRANES (ICE) (0)  0    
  Lange 60, 84
Lembi 76
Mendoza 87
    
  COSMOS (SAN) (0)  0 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1    
        
  CWMBRAN TOWN (0)  0 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  4    
    Vittek 82
  
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  3 NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  0    
  Bajzat 26
Tiber 84
    
  DINABURG (LAT) (0)  2 OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1    
  Dobre 58
Vuica 53
  
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 DINAMO TIRANA (ALB) (0)  0    
  Niculescu 35
    
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  2 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  1    
    Goncharich 88
  
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 FLORA (EST) (0)  0    
        
  FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  2 JOKERIT (FIN) (0)  0    
        
  FC BRASOV (ROM) (0)  5 MIKA (ARM) (0)  1    
        
  FC ETZELLA ETTELBRUCK (LUX) (0)  0 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  4    
        
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  3 VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  3    
        
  FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  3 SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  0    
  Pernis 66 (pen)
    
  FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  2 POGON SZCZECIN (POL) (0)  1    
        
  GLENAVON (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  1    
    Innes 90
  
  HB TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  2 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  2    
        
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1    
  Kaliio 35
Rimkus 65 (pen)
  
  KF TIRANA (ALB) (0)  3 APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  2    
        
  LONGFORD TOWN (0)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1    
        
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  6 ZALGIRIS VILNIUS (LIT) (0)  0    
        
  MARITIMO (POR) (0)  1 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0    
  Dinda 23
    
  MFK RUZOMBEROK (RUS) (0)  3 BELSHINA BOBRUISK (BLR) (0)  1    
        
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  1 GLENTORAN (0)  1    
  Pimpong 15
    
  MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  1 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  3    
    Eklund 24
Prica 47
Lindstrom 87
  
  NEFTCHI (AZE) (0)  0 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
  OBILIC BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  4 GOTU ITROTTARFELAG (FAR) (0)  0    
        
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  4 SHAFA (AZE) (0)  0    
        
  OLYMPIAKOS NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 DUNAUJVAROS (HUN) (0)  2    
    Sowunmi 16
Tokoli 50
  
  PELISTER (MAC) (0)  0 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  2    
        
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  4 THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0    
        
  SANTA COLOMA (AND) (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
    Cakar 12
  
  SHAKHTIOR SOLIGORSK (BLR) (0)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2    
        
  TRANS NARVA (EST) (0)  3 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0    
    Orlandi 42, 65
  
  VARDAR (MAC) (0)  0 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  3    
    Meyssen 15
Blay 50
Walem 67
  
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1 BROTNJO (BOS) (0)  0    
  Fuglestad 81 (pen)
    
  ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
Wednesday, 8th August 2001
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 CELTIC (2)  3    
  Arveladze 36
Petta 6
Agathe 19
Sutton 55
  
  HAKA (FIN) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  5    
    Heskey 32
Owen 56, 66, 88
Hyypiä 87
  
  RANGERS (0)  0 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 49,472  
        
Tuesday, 7th August 2001
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round
  AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  2 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0    
  Hamilton 108
McMullan 117
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  3 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0    
  Ritchie 36
Glancy 56
Wood 81
    
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  4 STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (0)  1    
  Templeman 4
Fotheringham 15, 71 (pen)
Smith 43
Henderson 46 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2    
    Hislop 96, 106
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  3    
  McManus 24
Graham 43
Novo 53, 89
Dennis 67
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1    
    McGhee 82 (og)
  
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  4 ARBROATH (SCD1) (0)  1    
  Kerr 11
Watson 30, 59 (pen)
Craig 65
Brownlie 17
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  1 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  3    
  O'Connor 45
Ross 11, 85
Convery 14
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  2    
  Christie 7
Bavidge 16
Ritchie 116
Moffat 57
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  5 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0    
  Lennon 8, 14
Britton 39, 50
Hardie 85
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  0    
  Stewart 39, 84
    
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  3    
  Yardley 50
Teale 15
Sheerin 51
Annand 72
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  4    
  Mooney 45
Gaughan 42
Wright 79
Johnstone 83
Gallagher 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter