Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 11th November 2000

Saturday, 11th November 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (ND1) (1)  2 BURSCOUGH (NPL) (1)  1 789  
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 37,679  
        
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 33,608  
  Taylor 24, 57
    
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 17,276  
    Naysmith 86
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 22,263  
  Holland 80
Stewart 84
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 21,406  
  Gunnlaugsson 62
Speed 75
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 67,576  
  Butt 62
Karembeu 31
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 45,064  
  Hutchison 80
Beattie 12
Richards 88
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 26,022  
  Lomas 53
Sinclair 58
Di Canio 88 (pen)
Prior 31
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 13,406  
  Ricketts 14
Gardner 28
    
  BURNLEY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 16,635  
  Payton 54 (pen), 66
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 11,801  
    Jordao 30
Hughes 40
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 14,141  
  Quashie 43
Panopoulos 62
Bjornebye 44
Jansen 82
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 16,956  
  Hinchcliffe 31 (pen)
Crane 56
Di Piedi 62
Parker 42
Marshall 89
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 6,356  
  Bergersen 13
Wilbraham 52
Carlisle 1
Langley 88
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 8,858  
  Hill 19
Taylor 60
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  3 14,071  
    Saha 30, 58 (pen)
Hayles 85
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  3 17,658  
  Branch 59
Freedman 23
Morrison 44, 82
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  3 4,544  
    Talbot 3, 43
Lee 33
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 7,540  
        
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 6,595  
    Murray 54
Peacock 63
Bell 66
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 9,607  
  Moody 56
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 5,692  
    Fletcher 36
Defoe 60, 78
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  4 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 5,700  
  Farrell 25
McKenzie 37, 65
    
  READING (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 11,549  
    Johnson 37
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 12,503  
    Duxbury 15
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 4,892  
  Watkin 12
Beauchamp 18
Andrews 34
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 6,537  
  Roberts 75
Wanless 86 (og)
Mustoe 39 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 BURY (0)  1 4,488  
  Bates 63, 90
Reid 80 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (4)  7 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 2,520  
  Cottee 18
Richards 25, 42
Currie 45, 76, 83
Arber 79
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,201  
  Stevens 13
Dobie 27, 87
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,375  
  Grayson 55
McGhee 81
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  0 5,659  
  Beckett 67
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 3,288  
    Jones 24
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 2,556  
  Tierney 71
Buckle 75
Torpey 58
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 2,726  
  Westwood 49
Midgley 57
Miller 62
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 2,654  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,543  
  Greenacre 88
    
  YORK CITY (2)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 2,415  
  Hulme 32, 87
McNiven 38
Ford 30 (pen)
Chalqi 45
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 1,752  
  Fewings 24
Wilson 61
Diallo 53
Brodie 59
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,708  
  Beesley 46
Armstrong 72
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (3)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 3,538  
  Paterson 16 (pen)
Whitman 32
Penney 45
Underwood 28
Brady 90
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 2,168  
  Williams 30
Elmes 64
Hedges 90 (og)
Bennett 78
  
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  3 1,102  
  Norman 45 (pen)
Devlin 38
Taylor-Fletcher 53
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  4 HAYES (0)  0 1,272  
  Sterling 9 (og)
Thompson 38
Norman 51, 77
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  5 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 1,223  
  McGregor 39, 65 (pen)
Francis 80, 87
Sykes 82
Davis 34
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,635  
  Arnold 40, 82
Vansittart 74
  
  WOKING (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,421  
  Griffin 90 (pen)
Black 68 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  2    
    Caniggia 38
Nemsadze 73
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  2    
  Moss 11
Townsley 86
Brannan 90 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  1    
  Paatelainen 34
Wright 86
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2    
  Gillies 89
Cameron 22 (pen)
Severin 82
  
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  1    
    Boyack 10
  
  FALKIRK (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  3    
  Roberts 51 (pen)
Ferguson 28
Irvine 53
Holmes 83
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2    
  Matheson 90
Mballa 13
Nicol 31
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Teasdale 32
Sheerin 79
Johnson 60
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  2    
        
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2    
  Brownlie 41
Mallan 62
Crawford 3 (og)
Gallagher 50
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  4 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1    
  Forrest 23
Ronald 43, 48
Wood 62
English 76
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1    
    Caldwell 88
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
  Hardie 22
Lindau 52
    
  STRANRAER (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  George 85
Gaughan 11
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1    
  McLees 4
Shields 82 (pen)
Hislop 45 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1    
  Burns 83
Bruce 5
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0    
  Ferguson 49
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  0    
        
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
  Yeats 31
Prytz 43
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (2)  2 585  
  Barrow (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  3 1,082  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 372  
  Droylsden (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (2)  3 179  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Leek Town (0)  1 227  
  Marine (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  0 242  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 218  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 483  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  0 1,021  
  Cambridge City (4)  5 Newport County (1)  6 514  
  Crawley Town (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (2)  2 858  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Ilkeston (1)  3 365  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Tamworth (0)  0 504  
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Bath City (0)  1 782  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Fisher Athletic (0)  2 506  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Welling United (0)  1 421  
  Weymouth (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (2)  2 708  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  1 2,026  
  Billericay Town (3)  3 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 430  
  Croydon (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  1 109  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 Enfield (0)  0 473  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Grays Athletic (0)  0 205  
  Hendon (1)  2 Canvey Island (0)  1 246  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  2 402  
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 486  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Farnborough Town (0)  0 644  
  Thurrock (2)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 178  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Congleton Town (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  7 Gretna (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  0    
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Trafford (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  4 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
Friday, 10th November 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1    
  Appleton 12
Rivers 36
  
Thursday, 9th November 2000
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  2    
  Arveladze 20
van der Gun 79
    
Lausanne Sports won 3-2 on aggregate
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  2 LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  2    
  Mocelin 2
Epitie 70
Strand 4
Sogard 50
  
CD Alaves won 5-3 on aggregate
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  5 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  3    
  Catanha 22, 70
Gustavo Lopez 48 (pen), 65 (pen)
McCarthy 53
    
Celta Vigo won 5-4 on aggregate
  CELTIC (0)  1 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  2    
  Moravcik 54
Laslandes 79, 114
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bordeaux won 3-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 PARMA (ITA) (0)  0    
  Sokota 33
    
Parma won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0    
  Pena 4, 62
Alenitchev 90
    
FC Porto won 3-0 on aggregate
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0    
  Kalou 1
    
Feyenoord won 3-1 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  1 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 4-1 on aggregate
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2    
  Cisovsky 49
Chugainov 32
Dzanashia 72
  
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
  KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  2 IRAKLIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  3    
  Koch 25 (pen)
Djorkaeff 29
Fofonka 90
  
Kaiserslautern won 5-4 on aggregate
  MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  1    
        
Nantes Atlantique won 3-1 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  3 UDINESE (ITA) (0)  0    
  Kamps 73, 102
Frousos 108
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, PAOK Salonika won 3-1 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  2 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  5    
  Zokora 59
Pizarro 25, 29 (pen), 44
Stalteri 76
Maximov 81
  
Werder Bremen won 9-3 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1    
  Nakata 9
Silva 55
  
Roma won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  4 OFI CRETE (GRE) (0)  1    
  Kuchar 60
Zelenka 70, 89
Digozis 80 (og)
Munoz 58
  
Slavia Prague won 6-3 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  3    
  Stajner 9
Breda 85
Barmby 31
Heskey 76
Owen 82
  
Liverpool won 4-2 on aggregate
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Club Brugge won 3-2 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  3 TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 3-2 on aggregate
  VIBORG (DEN) (0)  2 RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Rayo Vallecano won on the away goals rule
  VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1    
  Peeters 14
Simic 80
  
aggregate score 1-1, Inter Milan won on the away goals rule
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  4 BEDWORTH UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 196  
        
Wednesday, 8th November 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 48,500  
  Mahdavikia 10
Makaay 58
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  3 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 67,000  
  Paulo Sousa 7
Basinas 58 (pen)
Warzycha 66
Inzaghi 23
  
  Group F
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  1 12,583  
  Persson 71
Anelka 34
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 24,000  
    Jeremies 88
  
  Group G
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 66,776  
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  2 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (2)  3 30,000  
  Ramzi 45, 46
Crasson 9
Koller 37
Youla 90
  
  Group H
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 52,289  
  Serginho 68
Matteo 45
  
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  5 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 60,000  
  Cocu 11
Luis Enrique 17, 49
Rivaldo 81 (pen)
Gabri 88
    
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (2)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (1)  3    
        
  HORSHAM (N/L) (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 1,906  
    Piper 57, 87 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 13,622  
    Jansen 73
Dunn 82
  
Tuesday, 7th November 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 80,000  
  Nijtap 47 (og)
    
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  Group B
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  3 ARSENAL (0)  0 30,000  
  Atelkin 34
Vorobey 57
Byelik 66
    
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 19,414  
    Ravanelli 44
  
  Group C
  LYON (FRA) (1)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 42,000  
        
  VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (1)  1 20,000  
  Diego Alonso 9
Venema 37
  
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2 22,000  
  Penbe 30 (pen)
Jardel 75
Yuran 64
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 MONACO (FRA) (1)  2 50,228  
  Miller 3
Mols 52
Costinha 39
Simone 78
  
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  3 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  1    
  Max 6, 84
Hall 44
Andersson 25
  
1860 Munich won 5-4 on aggregate
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  1 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1    
  Krol 53
Veit 66
  
Hertha Berlin won 4-2 on aggregate
  HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  2 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1    
        
AEK Athens won 6-2 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  2    
    Bjelica 14
Jukic 90
  
Osijek won 4-1 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 13,900  
  Forbes 45
    
  WATFORD (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 11,166  
  Smith 47
Jobson 38 (og)
Crane 65
Quinn 82
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 STOKE CITY (2)  2 5,475  
  Forrester 12
Howard 45
Kavanagh 10
O'Connor 24
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  2 4,423  
  O'Halloran 73 (pen)
Chalk 1
Edwards 67
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 5,822  
  Liddell 64
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  WINSFORD UNITED (ND1) (0)  2 CONGLETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  4 45  
        
  1st Round Replay
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (NPL) (0)  2 CHORLEY (ND1) (0)  1 443  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  4 ILKESTON (SPL) (0)  3 322  
        
  BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (NPL) (0)  0 185  
        
  DULWICH HAMLET (IPL) (0)  1 CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 137  
        
  STAMFORD (N/L) (0)  1 KENDAL TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 162  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Stamford won 3-2 on penalties
  TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  2 COLWYN BAY (NPL) (0)  1 362  
        
  THAME UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 WORTHING (N/L) (0)  0 159  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Worthing won 4-2 on penalties
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (N/L) (0)  2 WEALDSTONE (N/L) (0)  0 140  
        
  WITTON ALBION (ND1) (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (ND1) (0)  2 221  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (2)  4 Enfield (1)  1    
  Chesham United (0)  2 Heybridge Swifts (1)  3    
Monday, 6th November 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 24,621  
        
Sunday, 5th November 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  EVERTON (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 27,670  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 13,641  
    Francis 88
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  2    
  Tweed 33
O'Neil 18
Zitelli 63
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1    
    Thompson 60
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  CHELMSFORD CITY (N/L) (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (2)  2 504  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter