Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

UEFA Cup competition results from 2002/2003

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Wednesday, 21st May 2003
FC Porto3Celtic252,972
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 24th April 2003
Boavista0Celtic111,000
Celtic won 2-1 on aggregate
Lazio0FC Porto065,000
Porto won 4-1 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 10th April 2003
Celtic1Boavista160,000
FC Porto4Lazio145,518
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 20th March 2003
Besiktas1Lazio228,000
Lazio won 3-1 on aggregate
Boavista1Malaga08,500
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate 1-1, Boavista won 4-1 on penalties
Liverpool0Celtic244,238
Celtic won 3-1 on aggregate
Panathinaikos0FC Porto215,000
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, Porto won 2-1 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 13th March 2003
Celtic1Liverpool159,759
FC Porto0Panathinaikos144,310
Lazio1Besiktas025,000
Malaga1Boavista015,000
4th Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 27th February 2003
AEK Athens0Malaga118,000
Malaga won 1-0 on aggregate
Anderlecht2Panathinaikos014,000
Panathinaikos won 3-2 on aggregate
Besiktas4Slavia Prague227,500
Besiktas won 4-3 on aggregate
Boavista1Hertha Berlin05,000
aggregate 3-3, Boavista won on away goals rule
Denizlispor2FC Porto24,300
FC Porto won 8-3 on aggregate
Liverpool2Auxerre034,252
Liverpool won 3-0 on aggregate
Vfb Stuttgart3Celtic245,000
Celtic won 5-4 on aggregate
Wednesday, 5th March 2003
Wisla Krakow1Lazio210,000
Lazio won 5-4 on aggregate
4th Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 20th February 2003
Auxerre0Liverpool120,452
Celtic3Vfb Stuttgart159,000
FC Porto6Denizlispor1 
Hertha Berlin3Boavista218,000
Lazio3Wisla Krakow315,000
Malaga0AEK Athens015,000
Panathinaikos3Anderlecht0 
Slavia Prague1Besiktas012,500
3rd Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 10th December 2002
Schalke 041Wisla Krakow4 
Wisla Krakow won 5-2 on aggregate
Thursday, 12th December 2002
Anderlecht2Bordeaux2 
Anderlecht won 4-2 on aggregate
Auxerre2Real Betis0 
Auxerre won 2-1 on aggregate
Boavista1Paris Saint Germain0 
aggregate 2-2, Boavista won on the away goals rule
Celta Vigo2Celtic1 
aggregate 2-2, Celtic won on the away goals rule
Dynamo Kiev0Besiktas0 
Besiktas won 3-1 on aggregate
Fulham0Hertha Berlin0 
Hertha Berlin won 2-1 on aggregate
Lazio0Sturm Graz1 
Lazio won 3-2 on aggregate
Leeds United1Malaga2 
Malaga won 2-1 on aggregate
Lens1FC Porto0 
Porto won 3-1 on aggregate
Liverpool1Vitesse Arnhem0 
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
Lyon0Denizlispor1 
Denizlispor won 1-0 on aggregate
Maccabi Haifa1AEK Athens4 
AEK Athens won 8-1 on aggregate
Panathinaikos1Slovan Liberec0 
Panathanaikos won 3-2 on aggregate
Slavia Prague4PAOK Salonika0 
Slavia Prague won 4-1 on aggregate
Vfb Stuttgart1Club Brugge0 
VfB Stuttgart won 3-1 on aggregate
3rd Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 26th November 2002
Hertha Berlin2Fulham114,477
Paris Saint Germain2Boavista130,000
Thursday, 28th November 2002
AEK Athens4Maccabi Haifa0 
Besiktas3Dynamo Kiev1 
Bordeaux0Anderlecht2 
Celtic1Celta Vigo053,726
Club Brugge1Vfb Stuttgart2 
Denizlispor0Lyon0 
FC Porto3Lens0 
Malaga0Leeds United0 
PAOK Salonika1Slavia Prague0 
Real Betis1Auxerre0 
Slovan Liberec2Panathinaikos2 
Sturm Graz1Lazio3 
Vitesse Arnhem0Liverpool128,000
Wisla Krakow1Schalke 041 
2nd Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 7th November 2002
Hertha Berlin4APOEL Nicosia0 
Hertha Berlin won 5-0 on aggregate
Tuesday, 12th November 2002
Amica Wronki1Malaga23,000
Malaga won 4-2 on aggregate
Bordeaux2Djurgarden IF110,653
Bordeaux won 3-1 on aggregate
Vfb Stuttgart2Ferencvaros015,000
VfB Stuttgart won 2-0 on aggregate
Thursday, 14th November 2002
Anorthosis Famagusta0Boavista1 
Boavista won 3-1 on aggregate
Besiktas1CD Alaves0 
Besiktas won 2-1 on aggregate
Blackburn Rovers0Celtic2 
Celtic won 3-0 on aggregate
Denizlispor2Sparta Prague0 
Denizlispor won 2-1 on aggregate
FC Porto2Austria Vienna0 
Porto won 3-0 on aggregate
Fulham2Dinamo Zagreb1 
Fulham won 5-1 on aggregate
Grasshoppers Zurich1PAOK Salonika1 
PAOK Salonika won 3-2 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Leeds United4 
Leeds United won 5-1 on aggregate
Levski Sofia1Sturm Graz0 
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate 1-1, Sturm Graz won 8-7 on penalties.
Midtylland0Anderlecht3 
Anderlecht won 6-1 on aggregate
Panathinaikos4Fenerbahce1 
Panathinaikos won 5-2 on aggregate
Paris Saint Germain1National Bucharest0 
Paris Saint Germain won 3-0 on aggregate
Real Betis3Viktoria Zizkov0 
Real Betis won 4-0 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade1Lazio1 
Lazio won 2-1 on aggregate
Schalke 040Legia Warsaw0 
Schalke 04 won 3-2 on aggregate
Slavia Prague5Partizan Belgrade1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-1, Slavia Prague won 6-4 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec1Ipswich Town0 
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate 1-1, Slovan Liberec won 4-2 on penalties
Viking Stavanger1Celta Vigo1 
Celta Vigo won 4-1 on aggregate
Werder Bremen3Vitesse Arnhem3 
Vitesse Arnhem won 5-4 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow4Parma1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Wisla Krakow won 5-3 on aggregate
2nd Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 29th October 2002
Djurgarden IF0Bordeaux140,000
Legia Warsaw2Schalke 04315,000
Viktoria Zizkov0Real Betis14,461
Thursday, 31st October 2002
Anderlecht3Midtylland114,476
APOEL Nicosia0Hertha Berlin11,000
Austria Vienna0FC Porto19,500
Boavista2Anorthosis Famagusta111,500
CD Alaves1Besiktas110,373
Celta Vigo3Viking Stavanger014,310
Celtic1Blackburn Rovers059,553
Dinamo Zagreb0Fulham330,000
Fenerbahce1Panathinaikos150,000
Ferencvaros0Vfb Stuttgart016,000
Ipswich Town1Slovan Liberec016,138
Lazio1Red Star Belgrade012,000
Leeds United1Hapoel Tel-Aviv031,867
Malaga2Amica Wronki119,800
National Bucharest0Paris Saint Germain214,000
PAOK Salonika2Grasshoppers Zurich19,577
Parma2Wisla Krakow16,936
Partizan Belgrade3Slavia Prague112,000
Sparta Prague1Denizlispor05,778
Sturm Graz1Levski Sofia05,422
Vitesse Arnhem2Werder Bremen120,000
1st Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 1st October 2002
Amica Wronki1Servette Geneva2 
aggregate 4-4, Amica won on the away goals rule
Hertha Berlin1Aberdeen030,770
Hertha Berlin won 1-0 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk1Austria Vienna0 
Austria Vienna won 5-2 on aggregate
Thursday, 3rd October 2002
Anorthosis Famagusta3Iraklis Saloniki1 
aggregate 5-5, Anorthosis won on the away goals rule
Boavista4Maccabi Tel-Aviv14,300
Boavista won 4-2 on aggregate
Brondby1Levski Sofia19,456
Levski Sofia won 5-2 on aggregate
CD Alaves3Ankaragucu09,476
CD Alaves won 5-1 on aggregate
Chievo Verona0Red Star Belgrade214,807
Crvena Zvezda won 2-0 on aggregate
CSKA Sofia3Blackburn Rovers3 
aggregate 4-4, Blackburn Rovers won on the away goals rule
Dinamo Tbilisi0Slovan Liberec140,000
Slovan Liberec won 4-2 on aggregate
Djurgarden IF3FC Copenhagen113,459
Djurgarden won 3-1 on aggregate
Fenerbahce3AIK Solna1 
Fenerbahce won 6-4 on aggregate
FK Puchov1Bordeaux43,000
Bordeaux won 10-1 on aggregate
Fulham2Hajduk Split2 
Fulham won 3-2 on aggregate
Grazer AK1APOEL Nicosia14,000
APOEL Nicosia won 3-1 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0Karnten1200
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-1 on aggregate
Heerenveen2National Bucharest012,000
National Bucharest won 3-2 on aggregate
Kocaelispor0Ferencvaros15,000
Ferencvaros won 5-0 on aggregate
Livingston4Sturm Graz3 
Sturm Graz won 8-6 on aggregate
Lorient3Denizlispor19,000
aggregate 3-3, Denizlispor won on the away goals rule
Malaga1Zeljeznicar0 
Malaga won 1-0 on aggregate
Metalurg Zaporizhzhia1Leeds United1 
Leeds United won 2-1 on aggregate
Odense1Celta Vigo07,051
Celta Vigo won 2-1 on aggregate
Panathinaikos2Litex Lovech1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, Panathinaikos won 3-1 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika4Leixoes1 
PAOK Salonika won 5-3 on aggregate
Parma3CSKA Moscow28,800
Parma won 4-3 on aggregate
Partizan Belgrade3Sporting Lisbon3 
Partizan Belgrade won 6-4 on aggregate
Polonia Warsaw2FC Porto01,000
Porto won 6-2 on aggregate
Rangers3Viktoria Zizkov147,646
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate 3-3, Zizkov won on the away goals rule
Rapid Bucharest0Vitesse Arnhem112,000
Vitesse Arnhem won 2-1 on aggregate
Real Betis2Zimbru Chisinau115,000
Real Betis won 4-1 on aggregate
Sarajevo0Besiktas510,000
Besiktas won 7-2 on aggregate
Sartid 19030Ipswich Town1 
Ipswich Town won 2-1 on aggregate
Schalke 044Gomel052,828
Schalke 04 won 8-1 on aggregate
Siroki Brijeg0Sparta Prague14,200
Sparta Prague won 4-0 on aggregate
Slavia Prague5Excelsior15,267
Slavia Prague won 7-3 on aggregate
Stabaek1Anderlecht2 
aggregate 2-2, Anderlecht won on the away goals rule
Suduva0Celtic21,200
Celtic won 10-1 on aggregate
Ujpesti TE0Paris Saint Germain16,000
Paris Saint Germain won 4-0 on aggregate
Utrecht1Legia Warsaw314,000
Legia Warsaw won 7-2 on aggregate
Varteks1Midtylland16,500
Midtylland won 2-1 on aggregate
Ventspils1Vfb Stuttgart42,000
VfB Stuttgart won 8-2 on aggregate
Viking Stavanger4Chelsea25,000
Viking won 5-4 on aggregate
Werder Bremen8Metalurh Donetsk018,000
Werder Bremen won 10-2 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow6Primorje15,000
Wisla Krakow won 8-1 on aggregate
Xanthi0Lazio08,500
Lazio won 4-0 on aggregate
Zalaegerszegi TE1Dinamo Zagreb32,000
Dinamo Zagreb won 9-1 on aggregate
Zenit St. Petersburg2Grasshoppers Zurich122,700
Grasshoppers won 4-3 on aggregate
1st Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 17th September 2002
Aberdeen0Hertha Berlin010,180
Austria Vienna5Shakhtar Donetsk1 
Bordeaux6FK Puchov0 
Leixoes2PAOK Salonika1 
Viktoria Zizkov2Rangers03,427
Vitesse Arnhem1Rapid Bucharest1 
Thursday, 19th September 2002
AIK Solna3Fenerbahce3 
Anderlecht0Stabaek1 
Ankaragucu1CD Alaves2 
APOEL Nicosia2Grazer AK0 
Besiktas2Sarajevo2 
Blackburn Rovers1CSKA Sofia118,300
Celta Vigo2Odense0 
Celtic8Suduva136,824
Chelsea2Viking Stavanger115,772
CSKA Moscow1Parma1 
Denizlispor2Lorient0 
Dinamo Zagreb6Zalaegerszegi TE0 
Excelsior2Slavia Prague2 
FC Copenhagen0Djurgarden IF0 
FC Porto6Polonia Warsaw0 
Ferencvaros4Kocaelispor0 
Gomel1Schalke 044 
Grasshoppers Zurich3Zenit St. Petersburg1 
Hajduk Split0Fulham1 
Ipswich Town1Sartid 1903116,933
Iraklis Saloniki4Anorthosis Famagusta2 
Karnten0Hapoel Tel-Aviv4 
Lazio4Xanthi0 
Leeds United1Metalurg Zaporizhzhia030,000
Legia Warsaw4Utrecht1 
Levski Sofia4Brondby1 
Litex Lovech0Panathinaikos1 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv1Boavista0 
Metalurh Donetsk2Werder Bremen2 
Midtylland1Varteks0 
National Bucharest3Heerenveen0 
Paris Saint Germain3Ujpesti TE0 
Primorje0Wisla Krakow2 
Red Star Belgrade0Chievo Verona0 
Servette Geneva2Amica Wronki3 
Slovan Liberec3Dinamo Tbilisi2 
Sparta Prague3Siroki Brijeg0 
Sporting Lisbon1Partizan Belgrade3 
Sturm Graz5Livingston2 
Vfb Stuttgart4Ventspils1 
Zeljeznicar0Malaga0 
Zimbru Chisinau0Real Betis2 
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter