Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

(Associate Members) competition results from 1989/1990

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 20th May 1990
Bristol Rovers (DIV3)1Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)248,402
at Wembley
Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
Monday, 2nd April 1990
Notts. County (DIV3)0Bristol Rovers (DIV3)010,857
Bristol Rovers won 1-0 on aggregate
Southern Section Final 1st Leg
Wednesday, 28th March 1990
Bristol Rovers (DIV3)1Notts. County (DIV3)06,480
Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 3rd April 1990
Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)1Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)16,670
Tranmere Rovers won 3-1 on aggregate
Northern Section Final 1st Leg
Monday, 12th March 1990
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)2Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)010,004
Southern Section Semi-Final
Wednesday, 14th March 1990
Bristol Rovers (DIV3)0Walsall (DIV3)04,740
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bristol Rovers won 3-2 on penalties
Maidstone United (DIV4)0Notts. County (DIV3)12,114
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Northern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 20th February 1990
Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)3Halifax Town (DIV4)05,754
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)2Bolton Wanderers (DIV3)19,315
Southern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 30th January 1990
Walsall (DIV3)4Southend United (DIV4)12,255
Tuesday, 6th February 1990
Brentford (DIV3)2Bristol Rovers (DIV3)24,409
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bristol Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
Wednesday, 21st February 1990
Hereford United (DIV4)1Notts. County (DIV3)13,409
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Notts County won 4-3 on penalties
Maidstone United (DIV4)2Exeter City (DIV4)01,685
Northern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 30th January 1990
Halifax Town (DIV4)3Stockport County (DIV4)11,779
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Wigan Athletic (DIV3)1Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)22,742
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Wednesday, 31st January 1990
Bolton Wanderers (DIV3)1Rotherham United (DIV3)06,838
Tuesday, 6th February 1990
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)3Chester City (DIV3)04,183
Southern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 9th January 1990
Aldershot (DIV4)1Walsall (DIV3)41,214
Wednesday, 10th January 1990
Peterborough United (DIV4)0Hereford United (DIV4)11,824
Wednesday, 17th January 1990
Maidstone United (DIV4)2Mansfield Town (DIV3)11,020
Southend United (DIV4)2Northampton Town (DIV3)11,346
Tuesday, 23rd January 1990
Brentford (DIV3)2Reading (DIV3)13,928
Bristol City (DIV3)0Notts. County (DIV3)14,902
Shrewsbury Town (DIV3)0Exeter City (DIV4)11,462
Wednesday, 24th January 1990
Bristol Rovers (DIV3)1Gillingham (DIV4)02,724
Northern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 9th January 1990
Bolton Wanderers (DIV3)2Lincoln City (DIV4)14,420
Carlisle United (DIV4)1Stockport County (DIV4)22,814
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)2Bury (DIV3)02,847
Halifax Town (DIV4)1York City (DIV4)11,063
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Halifax Town won 7-6 on penalties
Preston North End (DIV3)1Wigan Athletic (DIV3)24,539
Rotherham United (DIV3)3Huddersfield Town (DIV3)03,519
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)2Scunthorpe United (DIV4)12,766
Tuesday, 16th January 1990
Blackpool (DIV3)0Chester City (DIV3)11,433
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Play-offs
Tuesday, 9th January 1990
Mansfield Town (DIV3)2Leyton Orient (DIV3)11,938
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Mansfield Town 1 1 0 0 2 1 3 +1
2 Leyton Orient 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Play-offs
Wednesday, 20th December 1989
Rochdale (DIV4)1Chester City (DIV3)2787
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Chester City 1 1 0 0 2 1 3 +1
2 Rochdale 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 -1
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
Wednesday, 8th November 1989
Peterborough United (DIV4)1Fulham (DIV3)01,939
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Fulham (DIV3)0Notts. County (DIV3)11,317
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
Notts. County (DIV3)2Peterborough United (DIV4)21,616
Peterborough United won the group after a coin toss
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Notts. County 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Peterborough United 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
3 Fulham 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Southend United (DIV4)1Gillingham (DIV4)01,650
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Gillingham (DIV4)2Cambridge United (DIV4)01,044
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
Cambridge United (DIV4)3Southend United (DIV4)31,304
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Southend United 2 1 1 0 4 3 4 +1
2 Gillingham 2 1 0 1 2 1 3 +1
3 Cambridge United 2 0 1 1 3 5 1 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Colchester United (DIV4)0Northampton Town (DIV3)31,780
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Northampton Town (DIV3)2Maidstone United (DIV4)41,165
Wednesday, 10th January 1990
Maidstone United (DIV4)2Colchester United (DIV4)11,176
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Maidstone United 2 2 0 0 6 3 6 +3
2 Northampton Town 2 1 0 1 5 4 3 +1
3 Colchester United 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 -4
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Brentford (DIV3)3Leyton Orient (DIV3)02,544
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Leyton Orient (DIV3)2Mansfield Town (DIV3)01,133
Saturday, 9th December 1989
Mansfield Town (DIV3)2Brentford (DIV3)11,445
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Brentford 2 1 0 1 4 2 3 +2
2 Leyton Orient 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
3 Mansfield Town 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Torquay United (DIV4)1Bristol Rovers (DIV3)02,218
Monday, 15th January 1990
Exeter City (DIV4)2Torquay United (DIV4)04,737
Wednesday, 17th January 1990
Bristol Rovers (DIV3)3Exeter City (DIV4)03,136
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bristol Rovers 2 1 0 1 3 1 3 +2
2 Exeter City 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
3 Torquay United 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 -1
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Cardiff City (DIV3)3Walsall (DIV3)51,487
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Walsall (DIV3)0Shrewsbury Town (DIV3)12,120
Tuesday, 19th December 1989
Shrewsbury Town (DIV3)4Cardiff City (DIV3)01,058
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Shrewsbury Town 2 2 0 0 5 0 6 +5
2 Walsall 2 1 0 1 5 4 3 +1
3 Cardiff City 2 0 0 2 3 9 0 -6
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 5th December 1989
Bristol City (DIV3)2Swansea City (DIV3)13,488
Monday, 15th January 1990
Reading (DIV3)1Bristol City (DIV3)11,784
Wednesday, 17th January 1990
Swansea City (DIV3)1Reading (DIV3)21,829
Bristol City won the group after a coin toss
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bristol City 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Reading 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
3 Swansea City 2 0 0 2 2 4 0 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Wednesday, 8th November 1989
Hereford United (DIV4)3Aldershot (DIV4)21,194
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Aldershot (DIV4)3Birmingham City (DIV3)01,148
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
Birmingham City (DIV3)1Hereford United (DIV4)03,168
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Aldershot 2 1 0 1 5 3 3 +2
2 Hereford United 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 +0
3 Birmingham City 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Halifax Town (DIV4)3Lincoln City (DIV4)0824
Wednesday, 29th November 1989
Lincoln City (DIV4)3Chesterfield (DIV4)01,178
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
Chesterfield (DIV4)2Halifax Town (DIV4)11,275
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Halifax Town 2 1 0 1 4 2 3 +2
2 Lincoln City 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 +0
3 Chesterfield 2 1 0 1 2 4 3 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Scunthorpe United (DIV4)1Scarborough (DIV4)01,496
Wednesday, 29th November 1989
Scarborough (DIV4)0Carlisle United (DIV4)1826
Friday, 22nd December 1989
Carlisle United (DIV4)1Scunthorpe United (DIV4)11,942
Carlisle United won the group after a coin toss
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Carlisle United 2 1 1 0 2 1 4 +1
2 Scunthorpe United 2 1 1 0 2 1 4 +1
3 Scarborough 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
York City (DIV4)7Hartlepool United (DIV4)11,444
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Hartlepool United (DIV4)1Rotherham United (DIV3)4818
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
Rotherham United (DIV3)3York City (DIV4)11,996
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Rotherham United 2 2 0 0 7 2 6 +5
2 York City 2 1 0 1 8 4 3 +4
3 Hartlepool United 2 0 0 2 2 11 0 -9
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Huddersfield Town (DIV3)2Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)21,714
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)1Grimsby Town (DIV4)01,551
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
Grimsby Town (DIV4)3Huddersfield Town (DIV3)3995
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Doncaster Rovers 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Huddersfield Town 2 0 2 0 5 5 2 +0
3 Grimsby Town 2 0 1 1 3 4 1 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Preston North End (DIV3)3Burnley (DIV4)05,241
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Burnley (DIV4)0Stockport County (DIV4)23,352
Wednesday, 13th December 1989
Stockport County (DIV4)2Preston North End (DIV3)41,545
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Preston North End 2 2 0 0 7 2 6 +5
2 Stockport County 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 +0
3 Burnley 2 0 0 2 0 5 0 -5
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Bolton Wanderers (DIV3)2Crewe Alexandra (DIV3)03,868
Tuesday, 5th December 1989
Wigan Athletic (DIV3)1Bolton Wanderers (DIV3)02,306
Tuesday, 19th December 1989
Crewe Alexandra (DIV3)1Wigan Athletic (DIV3)01,984
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bolton Wanderers 2 1 0 1 2 1 3 +1
2 Wigan Athletic 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 +0
3 Crewe Alexandra 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Wrexham (DIV4)1Blackpool (DIV3)01,092
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Blackpool (DIV3)4Bury (DIV3)01,408
Saturday, 9th December 1989
Bury (DIV3)4Wrexham (DIV4)11,371
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Blackpool 2 1 0 1 4 1 3 +3
2 Bury 2 1 0 1 4 5 3 -1
3 Wrexham 2 1 0 1 2 4 3 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Tuesday, 7th November 1989
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)1Chester City (DIV3)010,559
Tuesday, 28th November 1989
Chester City (DIV3)0Rochdale (DIV4)01,222
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
Rochdale (DIV4)0Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)11,078
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Tranmere Rovers 2 2 0 0 2 0 6 +2
2 Chester City 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 -1
3 Rochdale 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 -1
Sign up now to receive our FREE CLARETS MAD Newsletter